South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Wofford, Haskins, Rama, M.D. Burriss, Mappus, Manly, Quinn, G. Bailey, Moss, Vaughn, Hearn, Wright, Wells, Neilson, Keegan, Bruce, Davenport, Phillips, Corbett, Fair, Littlejohn, Barfield, J. Harris, McGinnis, Winstead and Limehouse: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 16-1-60, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DEFINITION OF "VIOLENT CRIME", SO AS TO INCLUDE ADDITIONAL CRIMES.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 2285U), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-1-60. For purposes of definition under South Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of murder, criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree, assault and battery with intent to kill, kidnapping, voluntary manslaughter, strong armed robbery, armed robbery, drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e), arson in the first degree, burglary in the first degree, and burglary in the second degree under Section 16-11-312(B)."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.