Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments: (Reference is to Printer's Version 2/14/89--H.)
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein:
/SECTION 1. Section 26-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 26-1-20. No notary public shall be appointed except upon at least Each count legislative delegation shall determine whether the endorsement of notaries public must be by (1) one-half of the members of the legislative delegation representing that county in which the applicant resides or. (2) endorsement by the Senator and Representative in whose district the applicant resides. without other endorsers. Each County legislative delegation shall notify the Secretary of State in writing if it chooses to utilize method (2) within the individual county. If the county legislative delegation chooses to utilize method (2), the applicant, Senator. and Representative shall indicate their respective districts on the application Provided to the Secretary of State. If the office of Senator or Representative from that district is vacant at the time the application is submitted. the notary public may be appointed upon the endorsement of a majority of the legislative delegation representing the County in which the applicant resides.
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
/s/Edward E. Saleeby /s/David H. Wilkins /s/Thomas H. Pope, III /s/Dill Blackwell /s/H. Samuel Stilwell /s/J. Michael Baxley On Part of the Senate On Part of the House.
Rep. WILKINS explained the report.