Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] J. ROGERS to reconsider the vote whereby Section 9 was adopted was taken up and agreed to.
Reps. RUDNICK, McLEOD, G. BROWN, SNOW and RHOAD proposed the following Amendment No. 70 (Doc. No. 3369U), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, in Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code, as contained in SECTION 9, by striking /twenty-five/ on line 15 of page 17 and inserting /five/.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. McLEOD proposed the following Amendment No. 98 (Doc. No. 3512U), which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 9 and inserting:
/SECTION 9. Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 671 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-10-240. (A) If, during the period for which it is licensed, a motor vehicle is or becomes an uninsured motor vehicle, then the vehicle owner immediately shall obtain insurance on the vehicle or within five days after the effective date of cancellation or expiration of his liability insurance policy surrender the motor vehicle license plates and registration certificates issued for the motor vehicle. If five working days after the last day to pay an automobile liability insurance premium, whether it is the premium due date or a grace period that is granted customarily or contractually granted, a motor vehicle is an uninsured motor vehicle, the insurer shall give written notice, or notice by magnetic or electronic media in a manner considered satisfactory to the Department, within ten days after such the five-day period ends, in addition to that notice previously given in accordance with law, by delivery under United States Post Office Certificate of Mailing bulk certified mail, return receive requested, to the department of the cancellation or refusal to renew under the following circumstances:
(1) the lapse or termination of such insurance or security occurs within three months of issuance provided that this subsection only applies to new policies, and not renewal or replacement policies; or