Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Bill was taken up.
H. 3889--Reps. Snow, Barfield, G. Brown, Bruce and Smith: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 46-17-40, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS USED IN COMMODITIES MARKETING LEGISLATION, SO AS TO INCLUDE "COTTON" IN THE DEFINITION OF "AGRICULTURAL COMMODITY".
The Committee on Agriculture and Natural sources proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 3663U), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 46-17-40(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(e) 'Agricultural commodity' means any a distinctive type of agricultural, horticultural, viticultural, floricultural, aquacultural, vegetable, or animal product, either in its natural or processed state, except tobacco; cotton, corn, wheat, and oats. The commission may determine on the basis of common usage and practice what kinds, types, subtypes, or classes should may be included together as an agricultural commodity for the purpose of this chapter."
SECTION 2. Section 46-17-350 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"No refunds may be paid for the cotton commodity."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
Rep. SNOW explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.