Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 0083R), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 47-5-100 of the 1976 Code, as amended by act 547 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 47-5-100. The county health department shall serve notice upon the owner of a dog or cat which has attacked or bitten a person to confine the animal at the expense of the owner upon his premises or at a county pound or other place designated in the notice for at least ten days after the animal has attacked or bitten a person. The licensed veterinarian, the rabies control officer, or his assistants must be permitted by the owner of the pet or other animal which has attacked or bitten a person to examine the animal at any time, and daily if desired, within the ten-day period of confinement, to determine if the animal shows symptoms of rabies. No person may obstruct or interfere with the rabies control officer or his assistants in making the examination. The removal of the head of an animal suspected of having rabies must be performed by a licensed veterinarian, but the county health department shall provide for the removal of the head if there is no veterinarian practicing within the county where the suspected animal is located or if no veterinarian locate within the county