Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend title to conform.
Rep. BEASLEY explained the amendment.
Rep. BEASLEY continued speaking.
Rep. KIRSH spoke against the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. RUDNICK proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc. No. 4359U), which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION ____. The first paragraph of Section 56-5-4070(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Two or three unit vehicle combinations may be operated on the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, on those qualifying federal-aid highways so designated by the United States Secretary of Transportation, and other highways as designated by the Department in accordance with Section 56-5-4075. The Department may require warning devices which may be necessary to protect public safety. A sign must be displayed on the rear of the vehicle combinations to notify motorists of their length and that care is needed in passing. The size and location of and information on the sign must be determined by the Department by regulation."
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.