Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) No person may make any false or misleading statement as to the dividends or share of surplus previously paid on similar policies.
(3) No person may pay, allow, or give or offer to pay, allow, or give, directly or indirectly, as inducement to the purchase or the renewal of an insurance contract, any rebate of premiums payable on the contract, any special favor or advantage in any benefits payable thereon, or any valuable consideration or inducement that is not specified in the contract provided that the provisions of this subsection do not apply to the sale of automobile insurance.
(4) Section 38-39-40 (a) (5) is deleted."
SECTION 23. Section 37-6-604 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-6-604. The functions and duties of the Division of Consumer Advocacy shall be are as follows:
(1) To provide legal representation of the consumer interest before the state and federal regulatory agencies as hereinafter provided when such those agencies undertake to fix rates or prices for consumer products or services or to enact regulations or establish policies related thereto.
(2) To monitor existing regulations, rate structures and policies of that agency of special interest to consumers and report to the public through the news media proposed changes therein under consideration and the effect of such those changes on the lives of the citizens of the State.
(3) The annual report required of the Commission on Consumer Affairs shall must include a report on the activities of the Division of Consumer Advocacy.