Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] In cases of ejectment of a mobile home, at the time a landowner is granted a rule to vacate under the provisions of this section, he shall send, by certified mail, return receipt requested, a lienholder of record a copy of the rule issued by the court."
SECTION 3. Section 27-37-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 27-37-160. (A) In executing a writ of ejectment, the constable or deputy sheriff shall proceed to the premises, present to the occupants a copy of the writ and give the occupants an opportunity to vacate voluntarily. If the occupants refuse to vacate or the premises appear unoccupied, the constable or deputy sheriff shall announce his identity and purpose. If necessary, the deputy sheriff, but not a constable, may then enter the premises by force, using the least destructive means possible, in order to effectuate the ejectment. Discretion may be exercised by the constable or deputy sheriff in granting a delay in the dispossession of ill or elderly tenants.
(B) In executing a writ of ejectment on a mobile home for nonpayment of lot rent or for other cause, the constable or deputy sheriff shall follow the procedure established in this section. He must proceed to the premises, present to the occupants a copy of the writ and written notification that the mobile home will be removed from the premises at the expense of the owner of the mobile home after the examination of twenty days if the occupants fail to move the mobile home voluntarily. If the occupants cannot be personally presented with the writ and notification, constructive notice may be accomplished by attaching a copy of the writ and notice to the mobile home in a conspicuous place. If the occupant fails to appear and show cause within twenty days from the date he receives service of the writ to vacate the magistrate shall issue a writ of ejectment.