Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Department, upon request and the payment of a reasonable fee, shall furnish a monthly listing by magnetic or other electronic media of all driver's license numbers that had driving violations posted on their records during the previous month. These abstracts shall are not be admissible as evidence in any action for damages or criminal proceedings arising out of motor vehicle accidents."
SECTION 3. Section 38-77-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-77-150. (A) No automobile insurance policy or contract may be issued or delivered unless it contains a provision by endorsement or otherwise, herein referred to as the uninsured motorist provision, undertaking to pay the insured all sums which he is legally entitled to recover as actual damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits which may be are no less than the requirements of Section 38-77-140. The uninsured motorist provision shall must also provide for no less than five thousand dollars' coverage for injury to or destruction of the property of the insured in any one accident but may provide an exclusion of the first two hundred fifty dollars of the loss or damage.