Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] No automobile insurer authorized to transact automobile insurance in this State which offers automobile insurance through the mails or uses the mails in transacting automobile insurance on insurable risks situate in this State may restrict its mailings or offerings to certain counties, areas, or zip-code territories of this State. The Commissioner is authorized and directed to examine an insurer's records at any time the Commissioner considers it necessary to determine that the insurer is not so restricting or limiting its offerings."
SECTION 22. Section 38-57-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-57-130. (1) No person may make, issue, circulate, or cause to be made, issued, or circulated any estimate, illustration, circular statement misrepresenting the terms of any policy issued or to be issued, the benefits or advantages promised thereby, or the dividends or share of the surplus to be received thereon.
(2) No person may make any false or misleading statement as to the dividends or share of surplus previously paid on similar policies.
(3) No person may pay, allow, or give or offer to pay, allow, or give, directly or indirectly, as inducement to the purchase or the renewal of an insurance contract, any rebate of premiums payable on the contract, any special favor or advantage in any benefits payable thereon, or any valuable consideration or inducement that is not specified in the contract provided that the provisions of this subsection do not apply to the sale of automobile insurance.
(4) Section 38-39-40 (a) (5) is deleted."
SECTION 23. Section 37-6-604 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: