Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Bill was taken up.
H. 3098 -- Rep. Hayes: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 27-37-170 SO AS TO ESTABLISH PROCEDURES FOR EJECTMENT OF MOBILE HOMES.
The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 3878U), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 27-37-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 27-37-10. The tenant may be ejected upon application of the landlord or his agent when (a) such tenant fails or refuses to pay the rent when due or when demanded, (b) the term of tenancy or occupancy has ended or (c) the terms or conditions of the lease have been violated. Where applicable, the provisions of this chapter apply to the removal of mobile homes."
SECTION 2. Section 27-37-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: