Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 8. No uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage need be provided in this State by any excess or umbrella policy of insurance.
SECTION 9. Section 38-73-10(a)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) empower the Commissioner to fix, establish, and promulgate any uniform statistical plan or plans necessary or appropriate to obtain all automobile insurance loss and lose adjustment expense experience, other expense experience, and all other appropriate statistical and financial data from insurers, rating organizations, and advisory organizations engaged in an automobile insurance business in this State to the end that the State Rating and Statistical Division Commissioner shall promulgate; not less than annually, the risk classification and territorial classification plan or plans to be used by all insurers of automobile insurance in this State and in order that the Commissioner may test not less than annually, the class risk and territorial differentials previously established against the experience;"
SECTION 10. Section 38-73-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: