Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the false claim for payment is in an amount of five hundred dollars or more, such person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than ten years or fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both."
SECTION 32. Section 16-11-125 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-11-125. Any person who shall wilfully and knowingly present presents or cause causes to be presented a false or fraudulent claim, or any proof in support of such claim, for the payment of a fire loss or loss caused by an explosion, upon any contract of insurance or certificate of insurance which includes benefits for such a loss, or prepares, makes or subscribes to a false or fraudulent account, certificate, affidavit or proof of loss, or other documents or writing, with intent that such documents may be presented or used in support of such claim, shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor if the claim is less than five hundred dollars, or a felony if the claim is five hundred dollars or more and, upon conviction, shall must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than five years or both in the discretion of the court.
The provisions of this section are supplemental to and not in lieu of existing law relating to falsification of documents and penalties therefor."
SECTION 33. Section 16-11-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: