Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 4304U).
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 59-26-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) For special education in the area of vision, adopt program approval standards and amend the approved program of specific course requirements for adding certification so that students receive appropriate training in the braille system."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect September 1, 1989./
Renumber items to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. J.C. JOHNSON explained the amendment.
Rep. HEARN spoke in favor of the amendment and moved to adjourn debate upon the Bill until Tuesday, May 23, which was adopted.