South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Two years after initial implementation of the program, the program must be supported at a level determined by the General Assembly from a portion of the proven cost savings."

Sections 24 through 32 were adopted.

Rep. HASKINS proposed the following Amendment No. 8 (Doc. No. 4311U), which was tabled.

Amend the report of the Committee on Education and Public Works, as and if amended, page 0321-33, by inserting after the period on line 15 /A./.

Amend the report further, page 0321-33 by inserting immediately after line 23

/B. Item (h) of Section 59-26-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(h) Adopt program approval standards so that beginning with the 1982-83 school year all colleges and universities in this State that offer undergraduate degrees in education shall require that students pursuing courses leading to teacher certification successfully complete one semester of student teaching and other field experiences and teacher development techniques directly related to practical classroom situations. Preference in placement of such students must be given to public schools, but nothing in this item shall prohibit the placement of up to one-half of the annual number of these students from each college or university in private schools.