Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The disclosure also must state that the consumer may apply for another revolving account on the new terms.
(2) A disclosure provided for in subsection (1) is mailed to the debtor when mailed to him at his address used by the creditor for mailing him periodic billing statements.
(3) If a creditor attempts to change the terms of a revolving loan account as provided in subsection (1) without complying with this section, any additional cost or charge to the debtor resulting from the change is an excess charge and is subject to the remedies available to the debtor (Section 37-5-202) and to the administrator (Section 37-6-113)."
SECTION 3. Section 37-2-405(2)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) a secured credit transaction in which the primary security is a lien on real estate to the extent a formula for determining the rate of the credit service charge and any change in the amount of payment upon renegotiation or refinancing is specified in the agreement between the parties or is an alternative mortgage instrument; or".
SECTION 4. Section 37-3-402(2)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: