Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 3. Section 37-2-405(2)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) a secured credit transaction in which the primary security is a lien on real estate to the extent a formula for determining the rate of the credit service charge and any change in the amount of payment upon renegotiation or refinancing is specified in the agreement between the parties or is an alternative mortgage instrument; or".
SECTION 4. Section 37-3-402(2)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) a secured credit transaction in which the primary security is a lien real estate to the extent a formula for determining the rate of the loan finance charge and any change in the amount of payment upon renegotiation or refinancing is specified in the agreement between the parties or is an alternative mortgage instrument; or".
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
/s/ Peden B. McLeod /s/ Thomas A. Limehouse /s/ Herbert U. Fielding /s/ George H. Bailey /s/ Richard W. Lee /s/ William N. Cork On Part of the Senate. On Part of the House
Rep.