Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] H. 3099 -- Rep. Hayes: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 38-53-50, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SURRENDER OF A DEFENDANT WHEN THE SURETY HOLDING THE BOND WISHES TO REMOVE THE BOND, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR A HEARING BEFORE A JUDICIAL OFFICER BEFORE THE DEFENDANT'S RECOMMITMENT TO CUSTODY.
Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the bill pass amended as follows:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 38-53-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding two appropriately numbered items to read:
"( ) 'Appropriate judge' means a magistrate, municipal, or circuit court judge who has jurisdiction over the defendant.
( ) 'Good cause' means the violation of a specific term of the bail bond not to include the nonpayment of fees."
SECTION 2. Section 38-53-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: