South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) for a second offense, be fined two hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days, or both, and;

(3) for a third and subsequent offenses must be offense, imprisoned for not less than forty-five days nor more than six months.

Only convictions which occurred within five ten years including and immediately preceding the date of the last conviction constitute prior convictions within the meaning of this section."

SECTION 5. Article 3, Chapter 77, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 38-77-161. No uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage need be provided in this State by any excess or umbrella policy of insurance."

SECTION 6. Section 38-73-10(a)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) empower the commissioner to fix, establish, and promulgate any uniform statistical plan or plans necessary or appropriate to obtain all automobile insurance loss and loss adjustment expense experience, other expense experience, and all other appropriate statistical and financial data from insurers, rating organizations, and advisory organizations engaged in an automobile insurance business in this State to the end that the State Rating and Statistical Division commissioner shall promulgate, not less than annually, the risk classification and territorial classification plan or plans to be used by all insurers of automobile insurance in this State and in order that the commissioner may test not less than annually, the class risk and territorial differentials previously established against the most recently available loss experience;".

SECTION 7. Section 38-73-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: