South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. HEARN moved to reconsider the vote whereby the House concurred in the Senate Amendments, which was agreed to.

Rep. HEARN proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 5230U), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 42-5-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-5-190. Every employer carrying his own risk under the provisions of Section 42-5-20 shall report under oath to the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Commission his actual cost incurred under the provisions of this title. The report must be made in the form prescribed by the commission and at the time provided by law for premium reports by insurance carriers by the fifteenth day of the third month following the close of the self-insurer's fiscal year. The commission shall assess against the actual cost incurred a maintenance tax computed by taking four and one-half percent of the actual cost of operating under the provisions of this title as determined by the commission. For fiscal year 1990-91, the maintenance tax is at the rate of three and one-half percent. For fiscal year 1991-92 and thereafter, the maintenance tax is at the rate of two and one-half percent. The assessments must be paid to the commission which, in turn, shall deposit them with the State Treasurer. In the event of failure to pay the tax within fifteen days of the date set forth in this section, the commission may assess against the self-insurer a penalty of five percent of the unpaid tax.