South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No automobile insurer authorized to transact automobile insurance in this State which offers automobile insurance through the mails or uses the mails in transacting automobile insurance on insurable risks situate in this State may restrict its mailings or offerings to certain counties, areas, or zip-code territories of this State. The commissioner is authorized and directed to examine an insurer's records at any time the commissioner considers it necessary to determine that the insurer is not so restricting or limiting its offerings."

SECTION 15. Section 37-6-604 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-6-604. The functions and duties of the Division of Consumer Advocacy shall be are:

(1) To provide legal representation of the consumer interest before the state and federal regulatory agencies as hereinafter provided when such those agencies undertake to fix rates or prices for consumer products or services or to enact regulations or establish policies related thereto.

(2) To monitor existing regulations, rate structures and policies of that agency of special interest to consumers and report to the public through the news media proposed changes therein under consideration and the effect of such those changes on the lives of the citizens of the State.

(3) The annual report required of the Commission on Consumer Affairs shall must include a report on the activities of the Division of Consumer Advocacy.