South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The provisions of this section are supplemental to and not in lieu of existing law relating to falsification of documents and penalties therefor."

SECTION 25. Section 16-11-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-11-130. Any person who (a) wilfully and with intent to injure or defraud an insurer sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned or (b) aids, counsels, or procures the burning of any goods, wares, merchandise, or other chattels or personal property of any kind, whether the property of himself or of another, which shall is at the time be insured by any person against loss or damage by fire is guilty of a felony and shall, upon conviction thereof, must be imprisoned be sentenced to the Penitentiary not less than one nor more than five years."

SECTION 26. The crimes in Sections 16-11-125, 16-11-130, and 38-55-170 of the 1976 Code and Section 32 of this act are added to the list of crimes classified as felonies in Section 16-1-10.

SECTION 27. Section 23-41-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: