South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 7. Section 38-73-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-73-40. The commissioner shall may promulgate reasonable regulations and statistical plans, reasonably adapted to each of the rating systems on file with him, which may be modified from time to time and which must be used thereafter by each insurer in the recording and reporting of its loss and countrywide expense experience, in order that the experience of all insurers may be made available at least annually in such form and detail as may be necessary to aid him in determining whether rating systems comply with the standards set forth in Sections 38-73-330 and 38-73-430, as the case may be. The regulations and plans may also provide for the recording and reporting of expense experience items which are specially applicable to this State and are not susceptible of determination by a prorating of countrywide expense experience. In promulgating these regulations and plans, the commissioner shall give due consideration to the rating systems on file with him and, in order that such regulations and plans may be as uniform as is practicable among the several states, to the regulations and to the form of the plans used for rating systems in other states. The commissioner may designate one or more rating organizations or other agencies to assist him in gathering the experience and making compilations thereof. These compilations must be made available, subject to reasonable regulations plans promulgated by the commissioner, to insurers and rating organizations."

SECTION 8. Section 38-73-720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: