South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 51. Article 3, Chapter 77, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 38-77-111. An automobile insurer may cede the coverages of an automobile insurance policy that it is mandated to write to the Reinsurance Facility but it may not cede coverages under a policy that it is not mandated by law to write. However, if an insurer cedes a coverage it is mandated to write by law, it shall cede all coverages under that policy that it is mandated to write."

SECTION 52. Section 38-77-30(14) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"(14) 'Underinsured motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle as to which there is bodily injury liability insurance or a bond applicable to at the time of the accident in an amount of at least that specified in Section 38-77-140 and the amount of the insurance or bond: is less than the amount of the insureds' damages (a) is less than the limit for underinsured motorist coverage under the insured's policy; or (b) has been reduced by payments to persons, other than an insured, injured in the accident to an amount less than the limit for underinsured motorist coverage under the insured's policy."