South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If an insurance credit or discount plan is given to an insured pursuant to this section, the policy may not be ceded to the Reinsurance Facility in accordance with the facility's plan of operation."

SECTION 4. Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 671 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-10-240. If, during the period for which it is licensed, a motor vehicle is or becomes an uninsured motor vehicle, then the vehicle owner immediately shall obtain insurance on the vehicle or within five days after the effective date of cancellation or expiration of his liability insurance policy surrender the motor vehicle license plates and registration certificates issued for the motor vehicle. If five working days after the last day to pay an automobile liability insurance premium, whether it is the premium due date or a grace period that is granted customarily or contractually granted, a motor vehicle is an uninsured motor vehicle, the insurer shall give written notice, or notice by magnetic or electronic media in a manner considered satisfactory to the department, within ten days after such the five-day period ends, in addition to that notice previously given in accordance with law, by delivery under United States Post Office Certificate of Mailing bulk certified mail, return receipt requested, to the department of the cancellation or refusal to renew under the following circumstances:

(1) the lapse or termination of such insurance or security occurs within three months of issuance provided that this subsection only applies to new policies, and not renewal or replacement policies; or

(2) the lapse or termination occurs after three months for a resident who fails one or more of the objective standards prescribed in Section 38-73-455.

The department may, in its discretion, authorize insurers to utilize alternative methods of providing notice of cancellation of or refusal to renew to the department. The department may not thereafter reissue registration certificates and license plates for the that vehicle until satisfactory evidence has been filed by the owner or by the insurer who gave the cancellation or refusal to renew notice to the department that the vehicle is insured.