Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Bill was taken up.
H. 3920 -- Reps. Hearn, J.W. Johnson, Lockemy and Corning: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 38-73-1080, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO INFORMATION TO BE FURNISHED INSUREDS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT RATING ORGANIZATIONS AND THEIR MEMBERS AND INSURERS ARE SUBJECT TO PROVISIONS OF THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT FOR CERTAIN PURPOSES.
The Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 6834k), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
SECTION 1. Section 38-73-1080 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-73-1080. Every rating organization and every and every insurer which makes its own rates shall, within a reasonable time after receiving written request therefor for and upon payment of such a reasonable charge as it may make, furnish to any insured affected by a rate made by it or to the authorized representative of the insured all pertinent information as to the rate. Every rating organization and every insurer which makes its own rates shall provide within this State reasonable means whereby any person aggrieved by the application of its rating system may be heard, in person or by his authorized representative, on his written request to review the manner in which the rating system has been applied in connection with the insurance afforded him. If the rating organization or insurer fails to grant or reject the request within thirty days after it is made, the applicant may proceed in the same manner as if his application had been rejected.