Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Commission commission may approve joint rates, local rates, and rate agreements between two or more motor carriers relating to rates, classifications, allowances, and charges agreed to and published by individuals, firms, corporations, or the Motor Truck Rate Bureau, Inc. Any such of these agreements when approved by the Commission shall be deemed commission are not in violation of Section 39-3-10.
As to holders of a certificate C the Commission commission shall fix a maximum rate only."
SECTION 8. Section 58-27-870 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(G) The commission's determination of a fair rate of return must be documented fully in its findings of fact and based exclusively on reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record."
SECTION 9. In accordance with Section 1-20-60 of the 1976 Code, the existence of the Public Service Commission is reauthorized for six years.
SECTION 10. Section 58-23-1510 and Article 19, Chapter 9 of Title 58 of the 1976 Code are repealed.