Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Public Service Commission shall certify to the South Carolina Tax Commission annually on or before August first the amounts to be assessed."
SECTION 2. Section 58-5-240 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(H) The commission's determination of a fair rate of return must be documented fully in its findings of fact and based exclusively on reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record. The commission shall specify an allowable operating margin in all water and wastewater orders."
SECTION 3. Section 58-9-540 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(E) The commission's determination of a fair rate of return must be documented fully in its findings of fact and based exclusively on reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record."