South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beyond Basic Skills in Order to
Achieve Higher Order Thinking
Skills and Creativity

SECTION 6. The 1976 Code of Laws is amended by adding:

"Section 59-29-179. The State Board of Education shall establish a committee, which includes but is not limited to personnel from the State Department of Education, school districts, and institutions of higher education. The purpose of the committee shall be to assist the State Board of Education in the identification of the dimensions of thinking which shall constitute 'higher order thinking and problem solving' for purposes of Sections 59-26-30(b)(3), 59-26-30(b)(7), 59-26-30(j), 59-29-179, 59-29-180, 59-29-181, 59-29-182, 59-29-183, 59-30-110, and 59-31-600."

SECTION 7. Section 59-26-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item appropriately numbered to read:

"( ) Adopt program approval standards so that beginning with the 1991-92 school year students, who are pursuing a program in a college or university in this State which leads to certification as instructional or administrative personnel, shall complete successfully training and teacher development experiences in teaching higher order thinking skills."

SECTION 8. Section 59-26-30(b)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: