South Carolina General Assembly
[…] By January 1, 1990, these training programs must include an emphasis on effective instructional leadership as it pertains to school-based improvement, including instruction on the importance of school improvement councils and ways administrators may make school improvement councils an active force in school improvement. The training must be developed and conducted in collaboration with the School Council Assistance Project."

SECTION 28. Section 59-26-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item to read:

"( ) Adopt program approval standards so that beginning with the 1991-92 school year, programs in a college or university in this State which lead to certification as administrative personnel, must include training in methods of making school improvement councils an active and effective force in improving schools."

SECTION 29. Section 59-20-60(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) Each school district board of trustees shall cause each school in the district to prepare an annual written report to be known as the school improvement report.