Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2 and inserting:
/SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon the ratification of amendments to Article X of the Constitution of this State, authorizing the governing body of a county to finance redevelopment projects by means of tax-increment financing./
Amend title to conform.
Rep. McABEE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. CORBETT proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc. No. 0094X), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 6-21-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-21-50. Any municipality or county of this State may purchase or construct a waterworks system, water supply system, sewer system, sanitary disposal equipment and appliances, garbage and trash disposal systems including plants for solid waste transfer, reduction and recyclement, light plant or system, natural gas system, ice plants, power plants and distribution systems, gas plants, incinerator plants, hospitals, nursing home and care facilities, piers, docks, terminals, airports, highways, bridges, toll bridges, ferries, drainage systems, city halls, courthouses, armories, fire stations and fire fighting vehicles, auditoriums, hotels, municipal buildings, theatres, community auditoriums and hotels, city halls and hotels, public markets, public recreation parks, swimming pools, golf courses, stadiums, school auditoriums, gymnasiums or teacherages, cemeteries, parking buildings, parking lots, curb markets, or other public buildings or structures and in furtherance thereof of those purposes may purchase or construct any necessary part of any such system, either within or without the limits of such the county or the corporate limits of such city or incorporated town the municipality. A county may under this chapter develop a courthouse and office building combined or a courthouse and jail combined. Curb markets may be purchased or constructed alone or as a single system together with parking lots for vehicles or together with buildings for storage or for rental either as space or as stores or offices, or together with both such the parking lots and buildings.
Provided, however, that notwithstanding any other provision of law, any Any bonds issued for financing a fire fighting vehicle pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be are subject to a maximum maturity of not more than twenty-five years."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. CORBETT explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.