Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 4. Article 1, Chapter 1, Title 9 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 9-1-100. Payments made to beneficiaries pursuant to the provisions of this chapter may include payments to a person or persons, trustees, and estates."
SECTION 5. Chapter 9, Title 9 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 9-9-220. Payments made to beneficiaries pursuant to the provisions of this chapter may include payments to a person or persons, trustees, and estates."
SECTION 6. Article 1, Chapter 11, Title 9 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 9-11-15. Payments made to beneficiaries pursuant to the provisions of this chapter may include payments to a person or persons, trustees, and estates."
SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
Renumber sections to conform.
Rep. MATTOS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. P. HARRIS proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc. No. 0057X), which was adopted.