Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Board is authorized to may approve a five-year, pay-out plan developed by the actuary on the basis of the total retirement allowance for surviving beneficiaries, other than a spouse."
SECTION 2. Section 9-9-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-9-70. Until the first payment on account of a retirement allowance becomes normally due, any member or beneficiary may elect, by filing written application with the Board System, to convert the retirement allowance otherwise payable on his account after retirement into a retirement allowance of equivalent actuarial value under one of the optional forms named below, the retirement allowance under the option selected being due and payable on the date of retirement.
Option 1. A reduced retirement allowance payable during the beneficiary's retired member's life, with the provision that the reduced allowance shall continue it continues after his death to and for the life of the contingent beneficiary, or the trustee of the beneficiary designated nominated by him by written designation duly acknowledged and filed with the Board at the time of retirement if the person survives him; in such application, if such contingent beneficiary survives him.
Option 2. A reduced retirement allowance payable during the beneficiary's retired member's life, with the provision that it continues after his death at one-half of the rate paid to him to and for the life of the beneficiary or the trustee of the beneficiary nominated by him by written designation duly acknowledged and filed with the Board at the time of retirement, if the person survives him the reduced allowance shall continue after his death to and for the life of the contingent beneficiary designated by him in such application, if such contingent beneficiary survives him.;
Option 3. A member may elect either Option 1 or 2 with the added provision that, in the event if the designated beneficiary predeceases the member, the retirement allowance payable to the member after the designated beneficiary's death shall must be equal to the retirement allowance which would have been payable had the member not elected the option.;