South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Sharpe, Bruce and Smith: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 50-11-120, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, RELATING TO HUNTING SEASONS FOR SMALL GAME, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THERE IS NO CLOSED SEASON FOR HUNTING RABBITS WITHOUT WEAPONS IN GAME ZONES 3, 6, 7, 9, 10, AND 11 AND IN GAME ZONE 4 NO CLOSED SEASON EXCEPT IN WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT AREA HUNT UNIT BOUNDARIES.

The Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 0815X), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1.     Section 50-11-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 170 of 1989, is further amended by adding before the last paragraph:

"In all game zones it is lawful to run rabbits with dogs at any time during the year in enclosures approved by the department."

SECTION 2.     This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

Rep. RHOAD explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. McABEE proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc. No. 0843X), which was adopted.