South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 2-19-50.     All records, information and other material that the joint committee has obtained or used to make its findings of fact, except such materials, records and information presented under oath at the public hearing, shall must be kept strictly confidential and no other duty of disclosure applies. After the joint committee has reported its findings of fact, or after a candidate withdraws his name from consideration, all records, information and material required to be kept confidential shall must be destroyed."

SECTION 3. Section 2-19-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-19-60. (A) The joint committee in the discharge of its duties may administer oaths and affirmations, take depositions and issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and other records deemed considered necessary in connection with the investigation of such the joint committee.

(B) No person shall may be excused from attending and testifying or from producing books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, or other records before the joint committee on the ground that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, required of him may tend to incriminate him or subject him to a penalty or forfeiture disgrace or otherwise render him infamous. But The joint committee must recognize all privileges under law. no No individual shall may be prosecuted or subjected to any criminal penalty based upon testimony or evidence submitted or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which he is compelled, after having claimed his privilege against self incrimination, to testify or produce evidence, documentary or otherwise, except that such the individual so testifying shall is not be exempt from