Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] No. 0999X), which was ruled out of order.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, in PART II, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-250, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION, SO AS TO INCREASE THE EXEMPTION FROM THE FIRST TWENTY THOUSAND DOLLARS TO THE FIRST TWENTY THOUSAND ONE DOLLARS BEGINNING WITH THE 1990 TAX YEAR AND INCREASE THE EXEMPTION TO TWENTY-FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS BEGINNING WITH TAX YEAR 1991.
A. The first paragraph of Section 12-37-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"The first twenty-five thousand dollars of the fair market value of the dwelling place of a person is exempt from county, municipal, school, and special assessment real estate property taxes when the person has been a resident of this State for at least one year and has reached the age of sixty-five years on or before December thirty-first, the person has been classified as totally and permanently disabled by a state or federal agency having the function of classifying persons, or the person is legally blind as defined in Section 43-25-20, preceding the tax year in which the exemption is claimed and holds complete fee simple title or a life estate to the dwelling place. A person claiming to be totally and permanently disabled, but who has not been classified by one of the agencies, may apply to the State Agency of Vocational Rehabilitation. The agency shall make an evaluation of the person using its own standards. The exemption includes the dwelling place when jointly owned in complete fee simple or life estate by husband and wife, and either has reached sixty-five years of age, or is totally and permanently disabled, or legally blind under this section, before January first of the tax year in which the exemption is claimed, and either has been a resident of the State for one year. The exemption must not be granted unless the person or his agent makes written application for the exemption before July sixteenth of the tax year in which the exemption is claimed. The application for the exemption must be made to the auditor of the county and to the governing body of the municipality in which the dwelling place is located upon forms provided by the county and municipality and approved by the Comptroller General, and a failure to apply constitutes a waiver of the exemption for that year. Beginning with tax year 1979 the auditor, as directed by the Comptroller General, notify the municipality of all exemption applications for a homestead exemption within the municipality and the information necessary to calculate the amount of the exemption.