Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The motion of Rep. McCAIN to reconsider the vote whereby Section 7 was tabled, was taken up.
Rep. McCAIN moved to table the motion to reconsider, which was agreed to.
Rep. RUDNICK proposed the following Amendment No. 91 (Doc. No. 1030X), which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, Permanent Provisions, page 0728, right column, by striking SECTION 7 and inserting:
TO AMEND SECTION 12-21-620 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE TAX ON TOBACCO PRODUCTS, SO AS TO INCREASE FROM THREE AND ONE-HALF MILLS TO FIVE MILLS THE TAX ON EACH CIGARETTE.
A. Section 12-21-620(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5) Upon all cigarettes made of tobacco or any substitute for tobacco, five mills on each cigarette;"
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1990./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title and totals to conform.
Rep. BEASLEY moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to by a division vote of 62 to 15.
Rep. RUDNICK proposed the following Amendment No. 93 (Doc. No. 1031X), which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, Permanent Provisions, page 0728, right column, by striking SECTION 7 and inserting:
TO AMEND SECTION 12-21-620 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE TAX ON TOBACCO PRODUCTS, SO AS TO INCREASE FROM THREE AND ONE-HALF MILLS TO FIVE AND ONE-HALF MILLS THE TAX ON EACH CIGARETTE.
A. Section 12-21-620(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5) Upon all cigarettes made of tobacco or any substitute for tobacco, five and one-half mills on each cigarette;"
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1990./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title and totals to conform.
Rep. R. BROWN moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. RUDNICK proposed the following Amendment No. 94 (Doc. No. 1029X), which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, Permanent Provisions, page 0728, right column, by striking SECTION 7 and inserting:
TO AMEND SECTION 12-21-620 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE TAX ON TOBACCO PRODUCTS, SO AS TO INCREASE FROM THREE AND ONE-HALF MILLS TO FOUR AND ONE-HALF MILLS THE TAX ON EACH CIGARETTE.
A. Section 12-21-620(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5) Upon all cigarettes made of tobacco or any substitute for tobacco, four and one-half mills on each cigarette;"
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1990./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title and totals to conform.
Rep. BARFIELD moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. RUDNICK proposed the following Amendment No. 95 (Doc. No. 1009X), which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, Permanent Provisions, page 0728, right column, by striking SECTION 7 and inserting:
TO AMEND SECTION 12-21-620 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE TAX ON TOBACCO PRODUCTS, SO AS TO INCREASE FROM THREE AND ONE-HALF MILLS TO FOUR MILLS THE TAX ON EACH CIGARETTE.
A. Section 12-21-620(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5) Upon all cigarettes made of tobacco or any substitute for tobacco, four mills on each cigarette;"
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1990./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title and totals to conform.
Rep. McKAY moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to by a division vote of 72 to 11.
Rep. SIMPSON proposed the following Amendment No. 218 (Doc.