South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 1253X).

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:

/SECTION     1.     Section 44-53-520(a)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6)     all conveyances including, but not limited to, trailers, aircraft, motor vehicles, and watergoing vessels which are used or intended for use unlawfully to conceal, contain, or transport or facilitate the unlawful concealment, possession, containment, or transportation of controlled substances and their compounds, except as otherwise provided, must be forfeited to the State. No motor vehicle may be forfeited to the State unless it is found to conceal, contain, or transport one one-half pound or more of marijuana, one one-half pound or more of hashish, more than four two grains of opium, more than two grains one grain of heroin, more than four two grains of morphine, more than ten five grains of cocaine, or more than fifty twenty-five micrograms of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) or its compounds. The quantities set forth refer to controlled substances or any combination of such the substances;"./

Amend title to conform.

Rep. WILKINS explained the amendment.

Rep. J.W. JOHNSON moved that the House do now adjourn.

Rep. KLAPMAN demanded the yeas and nays, which were not ordered.