South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)     a complete application.

(D)     The criteria for ranking projects are:

(1)     general public use of a beach restoration project area;

(2)     prospects for long-term success of a project;

(3)     extent of property threat due to erosion;

(4)     extent of support for a project;

(5)     environmental protection due to project.

Section 48-40-80.     A person who fails to comply with the provisions of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished as provided in Section 48-39-170."

SECTION     5.     Section 48-39-130(D)(1) and (6) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 634 of 1988, are further amended to read:

"(1)     The accomplishment of emergency orders of any duly an appointed official of a county or municipality or of the State, acting to protect the public health and safety, upon notification to the council. However, with regard to the beach/dune critical area, only the use of sandbags, or sandscraping, or renourishment, or both a combination of them, in accordance with guidelines provided by the council is allowed pursuant to this item.

(6)     Emergency repairs to any existing bank, dike, or fishing pier, or structure other than oceanfront erosion control structures or devices which has been erected in accordance with federal and state laws or provided for by general law or acts passed by the General Assembly of South Carolina, if notice is given in writing to the council within seventy-two hours from the onset of the needed repairs."

SECTION     6.     Sections 48-39-270 through 48-39-360, as added by Act 634 of 1988, are amended to read:

"Section 48-39-270.     As used in this chapter:

(1)     Erosion control structures or devices include: