Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Reps. WILKINS and HAYES proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc. No. 1498o), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Sections 83, 84, 85, 86, and 91.
Amend further, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
/SECTION __. Section 62-5-501 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-5-501. (a) (A) Whenever a principal designates another his attorney in fact by a power of attorney in writing and the writing contains (1) the words 'This power of attorney shall is not be affected by physical disability or mental incompetence of the principal which renders the principal incapable of managing his own estate', (2) the words 'This power of attorney becomes effective upon the physical disability or mental incompetence of the principal', or (3) similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred is exercisable notwithstanding his physical disability or mental incompetence or either physical disability or mental incompetence, the authority of the attorney in fact is exercisable by him as provided in the power on behalf of the principal notwithstanding later physical disability or mental incompetence of the principal or later uncertainty as to whether the principal is dead or alive. The authority of the attorney in fact to act on behalf of the principal must be set forth in the power and may relate to any act, power, duty, right, or obligation which the principal has or may acquire relating to the principal or any matter, transaction, or property, including the power to consent or withhold consent on behalf of the principal to health care. The attorney in fact has a fiduciary relationship with the principal and is accountable and responsible as a fiduciary. All acts done by the attorney in fact pursuant to the power during any a period of physical disability or mental incompetence or uncertainty as to whether the principal is dead or alive have the same effect and inure to the benefit of and bind the principal or his heirs, devisees, legatees, and personal representative as if the principal were alive, mentally competent, and not physically disabled physically.