Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 1405o), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 42-9-260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 410 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 42-9-260. Upon making the first payment, the employer immediately shall immediately notify the commission, in accordance with a form prescribed by the commission, that payment of compensation has begun.
The Commission shall provide by rule the method and procedure by which benefits may be suspended or terminated for any cause, but such rule must provide for an evidentiary hearing and Commission approval prior to termination or suspension unless such prior hearing is expressly waived in writing by the recipient. Further, the Commission may not entertain any application to terminate or suspend benefits unless and until the employer or carrier is current with all payments due.
Once payment of temporary disability compensation has been commenced, it may be terminated or suspended immediately if the employee:
(a) has returned to employment;
(b) agrees that he is able to return to work and executes the proper commission form indicating that he is able to return to work; or
(c) has been released to full duty work by two medical doctors, one of whom must be the treating physician. The medical reports of the physicians must be submitted to the commission with notice of termination.
If the employee has been released to limited duty work and the employer provides work within the medical restrictions, the employee shall attempt to perform the limited duty work.