Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
Rep. M.O. ALEXANDER explained the amendment.
Rep. GREGORY objected to the Bill.
Rep. M.O. ALEXANDER continued speaking.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. J.C. JOHNSON proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc. No. 1453o), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/SECTION __. Section 42-5-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-5-70. (A) All policies insuring the payment of compensation under this title must contain a clause to the effect that, as:
(1) As between the employer and the insurer, the notice to or acknowledgment of the occurrence of the injury on the part of the insured employer shall be is deemed notice or knowledge, as the case may be, on the part of the insurer, that jurisdiction.
(2) Jurisdiction of the insured for the purpose of this title shall be is jurisdiction of the insurer, that the.
(3) The insurer shall in all things be is bound by and subject to the awards, judgments, or decrees rendered against such the insured employer and that insolvency.
(4) Insolvency or bankruptcy of the employer or discharge therein shall in it does not relieve the insurer from the payment of compensation for disability or death sustained by an employee during the life of such the policy or contract.
(B) However, the commission, by regulation, may allow an insurer to provide for a deductible in an amount equal to that provided for pursuant to Section 42-19-10(C)."