Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) The insurer shall in all things be is bound by and subject to the awards, judgments, or decrees rendered against such the insured employer and that insolvency.
(4) Insolvency or bankruptcy of the employer or discharge therein shall in it does not relieve the insurer from the payment of compensation for disability or death sustained by an employee during the life of such the policy or contract.
(B) However, the commission, by regulation, may allow an insurer to provide for a deductible in an amount equal to that provided for pursuant to Section 42-19-10(C)."
SECTION __. Section 42-19-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 197 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 42-19-10. (A) Every employer shall keep a record of all injuries, fatal or otherwise, received by any of his employees in the course of their employment on blanks approved by the commission. Within ten days after the occurrence and knowledge thereof of it, as provided in Section 42-15-20, of an injury to an employee requiring medical or surgical attention, a report thereof shall of the injury must be made in writing and mailed to the commission on blanks approved by the Commission it for this purpose.
(B) Such The report shall must contain the name, nature, and location of the business of the employer and the name, age, sex, wages, and occupation of the injured employee and shall must state the date and hour of the accident causing injury, the nature and cause of the injury, and such other information as may be required by the commission.
(C) An injury for which there is no compensable lost time or permanency and the medical treatment does not exceed an amount specified by regulation of the Workers' Compensation commission may be filed in summary on a form and at a time prescribed by the commission. Provided, however However, this form may must not be used to report an injury to the back."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. J.C. JOHNSON explained the amendment.