Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) As this state reduces its reliance on landfilling through its waste minimization practices and other means, the amount of hazardous waste being shipped into this state for landfilling from locations outside of the state should be reduced and eliminated also."
SECTION 2. Section 44-56-60(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a)(1) In order to provide the General Assembly with the information it needs to accomplish the above goals, the Department of Health and Environmental Control shall evaluate annually the effects of new and existing waste management technologies, alternate methods of storage or disposal, recycling, incineration, waste minimization laws and practices, and other factors that tend to reduce the volume of hazardous waste. The results of the Department's evaluation must be reported to the General Assembly not later than February first of each year, beginning in 1991, in a form that will permit the General Assembly to determine whether or not hazardous waste landfill capacity in this state should be reduced."