Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Tax Commission's manual and guide must set forth necessary items, entries, transactions, and other data for the accountant to closely examine in the audit of the offices of the county assessor, county auditor, county treasurer, and county tax collector. A copy of the audit of each of these offices must be provided by the accountant to the Tax Commission and Comptroller General of this State.
(B) Any county in which the governing body fails to require the annual audit to be conducted as required in this section is subject to the penalty provisions of Section 12-43-260 and the Tax Commission upon determining that this failure occurred shall take the actions provided in Section 12-43-260 to impose the penalties provided therein."
SECTION 3. (A) Section 12-43-220(g) is amended by adding at the end:
"The commission shall apply an equalization factor to real and personal property owned by or leased to transportation companies for hire as mandated by federal legislation."
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, this section applies with respect to taxable years beginning after 1989.
SECTION 4. (A) Section 12-3-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: