Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein:
SECTION 1. Section 14-5-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-5-610. The State is divided into sixteen judicial circuits as follows:
(1) The first circuit shall be is composed of the counties of Calhoun, Dorchester, and Orangeburg;.
(2) The second circuit shall be is composed of the counties of Aiken, Bamberg, and Barnwell;.
(3) The third circuit shall be is composed of the counties of Clarendon, Lee, Sumter, and Williamsburg;.
(4) The fourth circuit shall be is composed of the counties of Chesterfield, Darlington, Marlboro, and Dillon;.
(5) The fifth circuit shall be is composed of the counties of Kershaw and Richland;.
(6) The sixth circuit shall be is composed of the counties of Chester, Lancaster, and Fairfield;.
(7) The seventh circuit shall be is composed of the counties of Cherokee and Spartanburg;.
(8) The eighth circuit shall be is composed of the counties of Abbeville, Greenwood, Laurens, and Newberry;.
(9) The ninth circuit shall be is composed of the counties of Charleston and Berkeley;.
(10) The tenth circuit shall be is composed of the counties of Anderson and Oconee;.
(11) The eleventh circuit shall be is composed of the counties of Lexington, McCormick, Saluda, and Edgefield;.
(12) The twelfth circuit shall be is composed of the counties of Florence and Marion;.
(13) The thirteenth circuit shall be is composed of the counties of Greenville and Pickens;.
(14) The fourteenth circuit shall be is composed of the counties of Allendale, Hampton, Colleton, Jasper, and Beaufort;.
(15) The fifteenth circuit shall be is composed of the counties of Georgetown and Horry; and.
(16) The sixteenth circuit shall be is composed of the counties of York and Union.
One judge shall must be elected from the first, second, sixth, twelfth, fourteenth, fifteenth and sixteenth circuits. and two Two judges shall must be elected from the third, fourth, fifth, seventh, eighth, ninth, tenth, eleventh, and thirteenth fourteenth, and fifteenth circuits.