Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] After the expungement, the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division is required to keep a nonpublic record of the offense and the date of its expungement to ensure that no person takes advantage of the rights permitted by this subsection more than once. This nonpublic record is not subject to release under Section 34-11-95, the Freedom of Information Act or any other provision of law, except to those authorized law or court officials who need to know this information in order to prevent the rights afforded by this subsection from being taken advantage of more than once."
SECTION 2. Section 34-11-60(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 517 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(a) It is unlawful for any a person, with intent to defraud, in his own name or in any other capacity, to draw, make, utter, issue, or deliver to another any a check, draft, or other written order on any a bank or depository for the payment of money or its equivalent, whether given to pay rent, make a payment on a lease, obtain money, services, credit, or property of any kind or nature whatever, or anything of value which includes an obligation or debt of state taxes which is past due or presently due, when at the time of drawing, making, uttering, issuing, or delivering the check or draft or other written order the maker or drawer does not have an account in such the bank or depository or does not have sufficient funds on deposit with the bank or depository to pay the same on presentation, or if the check, draft, or other written order has an incorrect or insufficient signature on it to be paid upon presentation."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
/s/John Drummond /s/Jennings G. McAbee /s/James E.Bryan, Jr.