Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Bonds issued pursuant to this chapter for such purposes may, in the discretion of the governing body of said city, be primarily secured by a pledge of the net revenues from such system, or, as provided by Section 6-21-440, by a pledge of the gross revenues as herein provided."
SECTION 8. Section 6-21-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-21-430. The governing body of the borrower shall designate as custodian of the gross revenues from the operation of the system, project or combined system bond and interest redemption fund established pursuant to Section 6-21-440 a bank, depository or trust company duly qualified and doing business within the State, which shall be satisfactory to the governing body of such borrower. The bank, depository or trust company shall signify its acceptance of such custodianship by a written instrument directed to the governing body of the borrower. All funds Such fund from time to time derived from the operation of such system, project or combined system or funds of the borrower supplemental to the operation and maintenance fund, the depreciation fund or the contingent fund shall be deposited by such borrower with such bank, depository or trust company and be set apart by such bank, depository or trust company pursuant to written instructions from the borrower into the appropriate fund or funds designated in Section 6-21-440. Each of the designated funds from time to time held by such bank, depository or trust company shall be impressed with a trust for the benefit of the persons entitled thereto."
SECTION 9. Section 6-21-440 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 365 of 1980, is further amended to read: