Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A retired judge or justice from the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to act as an associate justice or judge in any proceeding before the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals. A retired judge from the family court of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to preside over any official proceeding in any family court of this State.
In order to be eligible to be appointed by the Chief Justice to serve, any retired justice or judge of this State must have been screened in the manner provided in Section 2-19-10 and found by the committee to be qualified to serve in these situations within two years of the date of his appointment to serve."
SECTION 3. Section 9-8-120(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) Any Subject to the limitations contained in Section 14-1-215, a retired justice or judge may be called upon and appointed by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to perform such judicial duties in the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, circuit courts, and family courts as he may be willing and able to undertake. Any A retired justice or judge serving as an acting associate justice or as a judge, special circuit judge or family court judge shall serve without pay except for his actual expenses while serving. If any such a retired justice or judge shall have has performed for a period of three or more consecutive months full judicial duties as an acting associate justice or as a judge, special circuit judge, or special family court judge, his retirement pay for each full month during such this period shall must be increased by an amount equal to the difference between retirement payment and active pay. Upon certification by the Chief Justice setting forth the number of full months of such the service the State Treasurer shall make payment accordingly."
SECTION 4. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 14-1-216. No active family court judge may be assigned to preside over any official proceeding in the circuit court."
SECTION 5. Section 9-8-120(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an unnumbered act of 1990, is further amended to read: