Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Reps. TAYLOR and WILKINS proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc. No. 2234X), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 20-7-340(A), as contained in SECTION 1, page 2, line 2, by striking /three/ and inserting /five/.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. WILKINS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. McLELLAN proposed the following Amendment No. 3, which was adopted.
Amend Section 12-53-40 to read as follows:
Section 1. Section 12-53-40 is amended to read:
"12-53-40. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, there shall be added as costs to each warrant or tax execution collected, served, or recorded by a duly authorized representative of the Commission, an amount equivalent to five percent of the total of the warrant or tax execution, or the sum of three dollars, whichever is the greater, and, in addition thereto, the sum of two five dollars. Such costs, together with the costs of storage, advertising and sale, shall be deducted from proceeds of sale before any other prior liens or claims are paid. Fees charged by clerks of court for the recording and satisfaction of warrants for distraint or tax executions issued by the Commission shall be paid by the State Treasurer on proper warrant from the Commission from funds appropriated therefor by the General Assembly."
Rep. McLELLAN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Senate amendments, as amended, were then agreed to and the Bill ordered returned to the Senate.