Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Finance.
The amendment proposed by the Committee on Finance (Doc. No. 0927X) was adopted as follows:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION ___. (A) Section 9-9-50(2) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"A former member of the General Assembly who is a member of the South Carolina Retirement System may transfer credit from the Retirement System for members of the General Assembly to the South Carolina Retirement System upon payment of an amount equal to four percent of his current salary or the average of his salary in the three highest consecutive years, whichever is greater, for each year of service credited.
(B) The amendment to Section 9-9-50(2) of the 1976 Code in subsection (A) of this section is effective upon approval by the Governor."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MACAULAY proposed the following amendment (Doc. No. 3130R), which was adopted: