Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.
Senator SETZLER proposed the following amendment (Doc. No. 494I), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, item (A) of Section 2-7-73 as contained in SECTION 2 by striking item (A) in its entirety and inserting a new item (A) to read as follows:
"(A) Any bill or resolution which would mandate a health coverage or offering of a health coverage by an insurance carrier, health care service contractor, or health maintenance organization as a component of individual or group policies, must have attached to it a statement of the financial impact of the coverage, according to the guidelines enumerated in subsection (B). This financial impact analysis must be conducted by the Division of Research and Statistical Services and signed by the Chief Insurance Commissioner, or his designee. The statement required by this section must be delivered to the Senate or House committee to which any bill or resolution is referred, within ten days of the written request of the Chairman of such committee."
Amend title to conform.
Senator SETZLER explained the amendment.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the third time, passed and ordered sent to the House of Representatives.