South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Medical Affairs.

The amendment proposed by the Committee on Medical Affairs (Doc. No. 1282o) was adopted as follows:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1.   Section 44-7-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( )   'Habilitation center for the mentally retarded or persons with related conditions' means a facility that serves four or more mentally retarded persons or persons with related conditions and provides health or rehabilitative services on a regular basis to individuals whose mental and physical conditions require services including room, board, and active treatment for their mental retardation or related conditions."

SECTION 2.   Section 44-7-260(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( )   habilitation centers for the mentally retarded or persons with related conditions."