Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator LEATHERMAN spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator PASSAILAIGUE spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator McCONNELL spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator SETZLER spoke on the Point of Order.
The PRESIDENT overruled the Point of Order.
Senator MACAULAY raised a Point of Order that Sections 41, 43, and 44 of Part II were out of order inasmuch as they were not germane to the Bill.
The PRESIDENT took the matter under advisement.
The PRESIDENT took up the Point of Order raised by Senator McCONNELL that Section 40 of Part II was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase ... or new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."
Senator McCONNELL spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator MACAULAY spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator WADDELL spoke on the Point of Order.
The PRESIDENT sustained the Point of Order.