Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator LEATHERMAN spoke on the Point of Order.
The PRESIDENT took the matter under advisement.
Senator PASSAILAIGUE raised a Point of Order that Section 50 of Part II was violative of the provisions of Section 11-11-430(a) of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, inasmuch as "bonds must not be used to fund operating expenses of state government and such proceeds must be used only for capital improvements."
Senator McCONNELL spoke on the Point of Order.
The PRESIDENT took the matter under advisement.
Senator PASSAILAIGUE raised a Point of Order that Section 3 of Part II was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase ... or new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."
Senator McCONNELL spoke on the Point of Order.
The PRESIDENT took the matter under advisement.
Senator McCONNELL raised a Point of Order that Section 40 of Part II was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase ... or new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."
The PRESIDENT took the matter under advisement.
Senator McCONNELL raised a Point of Order that Sections 12, 19, 21, and 23 of Part II were out of order inasmuch as they were not germane to the Bill.
The PRESIDENT took the matter under advisement.