Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (4) The operation of a motor vehicle outside the time limits and route imposed by a special restricted license by the person issued that license is a violation of Section 56-1-460.
(D) Any person convicted under this section and obtaining a license under subsection (C) is not required to furnish proof of financial responsibility as provided for in Section 56-1-1350."
SECTION 15. The felony crimes provided by Section 44-53-375(B) and Section 44-53-375(C) of the 1976 Code, as contained in Section 8 of this act; Section 44-53-475 of the 1976 Code, as contained in Section 11 of this act; and Section 44-53-577 of the 1976 Code, as contained in Section 13 of this act are added to the list of crimes classified as felonies pursuant to Section 16-1-10 of the 1976 Code.
SECTION 16. Section 16-3-20(C)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) Aggravating circumstances:
(1) The Murder murder was committed while in the commission of the following crimes or acts:
(a) criminal sexual conduct in any degree,;
(b) kidnapping,;
(c) burglary in any degree,;
(d) robbery while armed with a deadly weapon,;
(e) larceny with use of a deadly weapon,;
(f) killing by poison,; and
(g) drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e), 44-53-375(B), 44-53-440, or 44-53-445; or
(h) physical torture.
(2) The Murder murder was committed by a person with a prior record of conviction for murder.
(3) The offender by his act of murder knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one person in a public place by means of a weapon or device which normally would normally be hazardous to the lives of more than one person.
(4) The offender committed the offense of murder for himself or another, for the purpose of receiving money or any other a thing of monetary value.
(5) The murder of a judicial officer, former judicial officer, solicitor, former solicitor, or other officer of the court during or because of the exercise of his official duty.
(6) The offender caused or directed another to commit murder or committed murder as an agent or employee of another person.
(7) The offense of murder was committed against any of a federal, state, or local law enforcement officer, peace officer or former peace officer, corrections employee or former corrections employee, or fireman or former fireman during or because of the performance of his official duties.
(8) The murder of a family member of an official listed in subitems (5) and (7) above with the intent to impede or retaliate against the official. 'Family member' means a spouse, parent, brother, sister, child, or person to whom the official stands in the place of a parent, or a person living in the official's household and related to him by blood or marriage.
(9) Murder wherein two Two or more persons are were murdered by the defendant by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct.
(9)(10) The murder of a child eleven years of age or under."