Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A. Section 12-35-170 is amended by adding a new paragraph at the end to read:
"The term 'used directly in' shall include the use of cleaning and purification compounds and lubricant cleansers used in sanitizing and lubricating milk processing equipment."
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1990./
Amend sections, totals and title to conform.
Senator LAND argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.
Senator LAND moved that the amendment be adopted.
Senator POPE raised a Point of Order that the amendment, was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increases ... or new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."
Senator LOURIE moved to lay the amendment on the table.
The amendment was laid on the table.
I am in the dairy business and wish the record to reflect that I did not vote on this issue.
Senator SHEALY requested and was granted a leave of absence from 5:35 P.M. until 7:00 tonight.