Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] F. Analysis lines following each code section in this bill are for informational purposes only and are not part of the code itself./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title and totals to conform.
Senator MOORE argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.
Senator LEVENTIS raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase... or new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."
Senator MOORE spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator HINDS spoke on the Point of Order.
The PRESIDENT overruled the Point of Order.
I voted against Amendment No. 344 to H. 4800 because it should not be a part of the Appropriation Bill.