Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] over $25,000 but $500 plus 3 percent of
not over $50,000 the excess over $25,000
over $50,000 but $1,250 plus 4 percent of
not over $75,000 the excess over $50,000
over $75,000 but $2,250 plus 5 percent
not over $100,000 of the excess over $75,000
over $100,000 $3,500 plus 6 percent
of the excess over $100,000."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title and totals to conform.
Senator PASSAILAIGUE argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment and Senator WADDELL argued contra.
Senator WADDELL raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase... or new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."
Senators BRYAN, PASSAILAIGUE and POPE spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator WADDELL withdrew the Point of Order.
Senator WADDELL moved to lay the amendment on the table.
Senator PASSAILAIGUE argued contra to the motion to table and Senator DRUMMOND argued in favor of the motion to table.