Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] No. 4084R), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, Section, Page 0766, Proviso . by:
ADDING/INSERTING THE FOLLOWING:
TO AMEND SECTION 56-1-390, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REINSTATEMENT OF A SUSPENDED OR REVOKED DRIVER'S LICENSE, SO AS TO INCREASE THE AMOUNT OF THE REINSTATEMENT FEE TO THIRTY DOLLARS, TO PROVIDE THAT ONE DOLLAR OF THE REINSTATEMENT FEE MUST BE CREDITED TO THE 'KEEP SOUTH CAROLINA BEAUTIFUL' FUND, AND TO PROVIDE FOR CONDITIONS FOR LICENSE REINSTATEMENT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State
of South Carolina:
A. Section 56-1-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-390.(1) Whenever the Department of Highways and Public Transportation, suspends or revokes the license of a person under its lawful authority the license remains suspended or revoked and must not be reinstated or renewed, nor may another license be issued to that person until he also remits to the department a reinstatement fee of thirty dollars.