Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Classification (2). Other vehicles. All other vehicles except those vehicles described in Section 56-3-375 and classification (1) of this section are assigned an annual registration which begins on December first of each year and expires on November thirtieth of the next year except those vehicles defined in Section 56-3-700 whose registration begins on April first of each year and expires on March thirty-first of each year."
B. The first paragraph of Section 56-3-660 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"The determination of gross vehicle weight for the purpose of registering and licensing self-propelled property carrying vehicles is the empty weight of the vehicle or combination of vehicles and the heaviest load to be transported by the vehicle or combination of vehicles as declared by the registered owner. All determinations of weight must be made in units of one thousand pounds or major fraction of one thousand pounds. The declared gross vehicle weight applies to all self-propelled property carrying vehicles operating in tandem with trailers or semitrailers except that the gross weight of a trailer or semitrailer is not required to be included when the operation is to be in tandem with a self-propelled property carrying vehicle which is licensed for six thousand pounds or less gross weight and the gross vehicle weight of the combination does not exceed nine thousand pounds. The department may register and license a vehicle of this classification for which the annual registration and license fee is eighty dollars or more for a semiannual or one-half year beginning on April first and ending on September thirtieth of the same year upon application to the department by the owner and the payment of the appropriate fees. The registration and license fee for vehicles in this classification which are registered for the remaining eleven months or less of the twelve-month year ending on March thirty-first or the remaining five months or less for the one-half period ending on September thirtieth is the proportionate part of the specified annual fee for the remainder of the year or one-half year based on one-twelfth of the specified twelve-month fee for every month or part of a month remaining in the registration and license year or one-half year. No proportionate fee may be reduced lower than ten dollars. Each person making application for a registration and license for a motor vehicle of this classification shall declare the true unloaded or empty weight of every such vehicle."