Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) All fees collected by the department under this provision must be placed in the State Highway Fund and used by the department for maintenance of state highways and bridges, except that one dollar of the fees listed in item (1) must be credited to the "Keep South Carolina Beautiful" fund to be used by the department for the purposes of beautifying the state's roads and highways."
B. Section 56-25-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-25-20.When a South Carolina court or the driver licensing authority of a compact jurisdiction notifies the department that a resident of South Carolina or person possessing a valid South Carolina driver's license has failed to comply with the terms of a traffic citation issued in this or any compact jurisdiction, the department shall suspend the person's driver's license if any such notice from a South Carolina court is received no more than five months from the date on which the traffic citation was issued. The license must remain suspended until satisfactory evidence has been furnished to the department of compliance with the terms of the citation and any further order of the court having jurisdiction in the matter and until a reinstatement fee as provided in Section 56-1-390 is paid to the department. A person whose license is suspended under this section is not required to file proof of financial responsibility as required by the Financial Responsibility Act (Chapter 9 of Title 56) as a condition for reinstatement.
Upon notification by a South Carolina court that a nonresident licensed in a compact jurisdiction has failed to comply with the terms of a traffic citation, the department shall notify the licensing authority in the compact jurisdiction for such action as appropriate under the terms of the compacts."
C. This section takes effect July 1, 1990./
Amend sections, totals and title to conform.
Senator LOURIE moved that the amendment be adopted.