Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 12-35-550, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO SALES TAX EXEMPTIONS, SO AS TO DELETE THE EXEMPTION FOR WRAPPING PAPER, TWINE, AND CONTAINERS USED TO DELIVER TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY.
A. Section 12-35-550 of the 1976 Code is amended by deleting item (14).
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1990./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title and totals to conform.
Senator LONG argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.
Senator McCONNELL raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase ... or new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."
Senator LONG spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator MARTSCHINK spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator GIESE spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator LOURIE spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator LEATHERMAN spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator ROSE spoke on the Point of Order.