Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A. Section 12-35-550 of the 1976 Code is amended by deleting item (5).
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1990./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title and totals to conform.
Senator LONG explained the amendment.
Senator LEATHERMAN raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increases ... or new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."
Senator LINDSAY moved to lay the amendment on the table.
The amendment was laid on the table.
Senator DRUMMOND proposed the following Amendment No. 322 (Doc. No. 1690o), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read: