Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senators THOMAS, PASSAILAIGUE, ROSE and SETZLER proposed the following Amendment No. 4 (Doc. No. 1840X), which was not adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-250, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION, SO AS TO INCREASE THE EXEMPTION FROM THE FIRST TWENTY THOUSAND DOLLARS TO THE FIRST THIRTY THOUSAND DOLLARS BEGINNING WITH THE 1992 TAX YEAR AND PROVIDE EXCEPTIONS.
A. The first paragraph of Section 12-37-250 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 108 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"The first thirty thousand dollars of the fair market value of the dwelling place of a person is exempt from county, municipal, school, and special assessment real estate property taxes when the person has been a resident of this State for at least one year and has reached the age of sixty-five years on or before December thirty-first, the person has been classified as totally and permanently disabled by a state or federal agency having the function of classifying persons, or the person is legally blind as defined in Section 43-25-20, preceding the tax year in which the exemption is claimed and holds complete fee simple title or a life estate to the dwelling place. However, only the first twenty thousand dollars of the fair market value of the dwelling place is exempt from the taxes if the income of a person who qualifies under the provisions of this paragraph by reaching the age of sixty-five years on or before December thirty-first, plus the income of his spouse is more than twenty thousand dollars. For purposes of this section income is federal adjusted gross income plus tax-exempt income from any source. A person claiming to be totally and permanently disabled, but who has not been classified by one of the agencies, may apply to the State Agency of Vocational Rehabilitation. The agency shall make an evaluation of the person using its own standards. The exemption includes the dwelling place when jointly owned in complete fee simple or life estate by husband and wife, and either has reached sixty-five years of age, or is totally and permanently disabled, or legally blind under this section, before January first of the tax year in which the exemption is claimed, and either has been a resident of the State for one year. The exemption must not be granted for the tax year in which it is claimed unless the person or his agent makes written application for the exemption before July sixteenth of that tax year.