Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The amendment was adopted.
Senator WILSON requested and was granted a leave of absence from 6:15 until 7:45 P.M. today.
Senator LAND proposed the following Amendment No. 312A (Doc. No. 1741o), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 12-21-2720 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE LICENSING OF COIN-OPERATED MACHINES AND DEVICES AND OTHER AMUSEMENTS, SO AS TO INCREASE THE LICENSE FEES FOR ITEM THREE MACHINES, PROVIDE FOR REFUNDS, AND PROHIBIT THE LICENSING OF CERTAIN MACHINES.
Section 12-21-2720 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 170 of 1987, Part II, Section 3A, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-21-2720. (A) Every person who maintains for use or permits the use of, on a place or premises occupied by him, the following machines or devices shall apply for and procure from the South Carolina Tax Commission a license for the privilege of making use of the machine in South Carolina and shall pay for the license a tax of twenty-five dollars for each machine described in item (1) of this section, one hundred dollars for each machine described in item (2) of this section, and one thousand, five hundred dollars for each machine described in item (3) of this section.
(1) a machine for the playing of music or kiddie rides operated by a slot or mechanical amusement devices and juke boxes in which is deposited a coin or thing of value;
(2) a machine for the playing of amusements or video games, without free play feature, or machines of the crane type operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value, and a machine for the playing of games or amusements, which has a free play feature, operated by slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value and the machine is of the nonpayout pin table type with levers or 'flippers' operated by the player by which the course of the balls may be altered or changed;
(3) a machine of the nonpayout type, in-line pin game, or video game with free play feature operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value and from which owners, operators, or proprietors lawfully may make refunds so long as the refunds do not exceed the number of games purchased and the machine is equipped with a counter or other device for determining the amount of money a player has deposited in the machine.