South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Wilson                    

Total--25

The Senate refused to table the amendment.

Senator POPE moved that the amendment be adopted.

Senator LEVENTIS argued contra to the adoption of the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senators WADDELL and GIESE proposed the following carried over Amendment No. 370-A (Doc. No. 2076X), previously printed in the Journal of May 25, 1990, which was withdrawn.

Senator WADDELL argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.

Point Of Order

Senator PASSAILAIGUE raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase ... or new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."

Senator WADDELL spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator GIESE spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator PASSAILAIGUE spoke on the Point of Order.

On motion of Senator WADDELL, with unanimous consent, the amendment was withdrawn.

Statement By Senator PASSAILAIGUE