South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No. 2068X), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, PERMANENT PROVISIONS, by adding the following appropriately numbered section:

/SECTION

TO AMEND SECTION 44-56-210 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE ASSIGNMENT OF FULL-TIME HEALTH INSPECTORS UNDER THE SOUTH CAROLINA HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT ACT, SO AS TO REDUCE THE NUMBER OF INSPECTORS FROM TWO TO ONE, TO CONSOLIDATE DUTIES, AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE COLLECTION OF THE REQUIRED ASSESSMENTS FROM THE SITE OWNER OR OPERATOR.

Section 44-56-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-56-210.   The Department of Health and Environmental Control shall assign one full-time health inspector to serve at each commercial hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal facility located in South Carolina for the purpose of assuring the protection of the health and safety of the public by monitoring the receipt and handling of hazardous waste at these sites. The inspector shall monitor treatment and storage facilities and shall monitor secure land fill facilities.

The department shall implement assessments to cover the costs of implementing this inspection program and the assessments must be collected from the site owner or operator."/

Amend title to conform.

Senator RUSSELL argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.

Senator GIESE moved that the amendment be adopted.

The amendment was adopted.