South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B. This section takes effect July 1, 1990./

Amend sections, totals and title to conform.

Senator POPE argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.

Point Of Order

Senator MACAULAY raised the Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase ... or new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."

The PRESIDENT overruled to Point of Order.

Senator WADDELL spoke on the amendment.

Senator POPE moved that the amendment be adopted.

Senator WADDELL moved to lay the amendment on the table.

The amendment was laid on the table.

Senator POPE proposed the following Amendment No. 401 (Doc.