South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The surtax on leases is payable at the time of the execution of the lease.

The surtax imposed by this section must be paid and collected in the manner that sales taxes are paid and collected.

(B)   This section is effective for the 1990-91 state fiscal year./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Senator WADDELL argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.

Point Of Order

Senator McCONNELL raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase... or new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."

Senator BRYAN spoke on the Pont of Order.

Senator MACAULAY spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator McCONNELL spoke on the Point of Order.

The PRESIDENT overruled the Point of Order.

Point Of Order