Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator MATTHEWS argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment and Senator LONG argued contra.
Senator MATTHEWS moved that the amendment be adopted.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator COURSON asked unanimous consent to make a motion to carry over S. 391 for consideration on Monday, June 4, 1990.
Senator HINDS objected.
Senator COURSON spoke on the Bill.
Senators WILLIAMS, LONG and HINDS proposed the following Amendment No. 28A (Doc. No. 4126R), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new appropriately numbered Section to read as follows:
/SECTION ___. Section 48-39-80(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(11) develop a system whereby the council shall have the authority to review all state and federal permit applications in the coastal zone and to certify that these do not contravene the management plan. This shall not apply to freshwater wetlands in the coastal zone which are located west of U.S. Highway 17."/.
Amend title and renumber sections to conform.
Senator HAYES raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was not germane to the Bill.