Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the second reading of the Bill.
Senator BRYAN proposed the following amendment (Doc. No. 1819o), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 39-41-260 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1989, is amended to read:
"Section 39-41-260. Petroleum products may be stored above ground. The State Fire Commission shall promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this section. (A) The storage, handling, and use of flammable and combustible liquids shall comply with the applicable provisions of the National Fire Protection Association Pamphlet No. 30, 1987 Edition, and all referenced publications in this pamphlet and the National Fire Protection Association Pamphlet No. 30A, 1987 Edition, and all referenced publications in this pamphlet except for the aboveground storage of flammable and combustible liquids at service stations as provided by this section.
(B) A maximum of thirty thousand gallons aggregate capacity of flammable or combustible liquids or both may be stored aboveground at service stations. No single storage tank shall exceed twelve thousand gallons liquid capacity. Service stations with an aboveground storage tank in excess of twelve thousand gallons liquid capacity on the effective date of this provision are exempt from this section.