Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate resumed consideration of the Bill.
Senator WILLIAMS proposed the following Amendment No. 30 (Doc. No. 0874I), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new appropriately numbered Section to read as follows:
/SECTION ___. Section 48-39-80(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(11) develop a system whereby the council shall have the authority to review all state and federal permit applications in the coastal zone and to certify that these do not contravene the management plan. This shall not apply to freshwater wetlands in the coastal zone which are five miles from any body of saltwater."/.
Amend title and renumber sections to conform.