South Carolina General Assembly
[…] On motion of Senator DRUMMOND, with unanimous consent, the Bill was taken up for immediate consideration.

The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry.

The amendment proposed by the Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry (Doc. No. 2100X) was adopted as follows:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1.   Section 50-11-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 170 of 1989, is further amended by adding before the last paragraph:

"In all game zones it is lawful to run rabbits with dogs at any time during the year in enclosures approved by the department."

SECTION 2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading with notice of general amendments.