South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senator WADDELL proposed the following amendment (Doc. No. 2119X), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding four sections to be appropriately numbered to read:

/SECTION ___.   (A)   Section 12-43-220(g) is amended by adding at the end:

"The commission shall apply an equalization factor to real and personal property owned by or leased to transportation companies for hire as mandated by federal legislation."

(B)   Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, this section applies with respect to taxable years beginning after 1989.

SECTION ___.   (A)   Section 12-3-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: