Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] On motion of Senator DRUMMOND, with unanimous consent, the Bill was taken up for immediate consideration.
The question being the third reading of the Bill.
Senator DRUMMOND proposed the following amendment (Doc. No. 2134X), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
/SECTION __. Section 34-11-60(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 517 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(a) It is unlawful for any a person, with intent to defraud, in his own name or in any other capacity, to draw, make, utter, issue, or deliver to another any a check, draft, or other written order on any a bank or depository for the payment of money or its equivalent, whether given to pay rent, make a payment on a lease, obtain money, services, credit, or property of any kind or nature whatever, or anything of value which includes an obligation or debt of state taxes which is past due or presently due, when at the time of drawing, making, uttering, issuing, or delivering the check or draft or other written order the maker or drawer does not have an account in such the bank or depository or does not have sufficient funds on deposit with the bank or depository to pay the same on presentation, or if the check, draft, or other written order has an incorrect or insufficient signature on it to be paid upon presentation."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator DRUMMOND explained the amendment.