South Carolina General Assembly
[…] On motion of Senator LOURIE, with unanimous consent, the Bill was taken up for immediate consideration.

The question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator LOURIE proposed the following amendment (Doc. No. 2117X), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:

/SECTION ___. (A) The second paragraph of Section 56-19-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"The assignee may, but need not, to perfect the assignment, may deliver to the department an assignment by the lienholder in the form the department prescribes with the required fee."

(B)   Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, this section takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

Senator LOURIE explained the amendment.