Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION ___. Section 6-21-440 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 365 of 1980, is further amended to read:
"Section 6-21-440. In the authorizing ordinance the governing body of the borrower shall set aside monthly (or oftener more often if deemed advisable) and shall pledge either the gross revenues or net revenues of the system, project or combined system, as the governing body of the borrower may determine, into separate and special funds as follows: Out of the gross revenues there shall be first set aside a sum sufficient to pay the principal of and the interest upon the bonds as and when they become due and payable. If the gross revenues of any calendar, operating or fiscal year shall be insufficient to pay the principal of and interest on the bonds maturing in any such calendar, operating or fiscal year, an additional amount sufficient to pay the principal of and interest on such bonds outstanding and unpaid shall be set aside out of the gross revenues of the next succeeding calendar, operating or fiscal year and applied to the payment of the principal of and interest on such outstanding and unpaid bonds. This fund shall be designated the 'bond and interest redemption fund.' Out of the remaining gross revenues there also shall be next set aside a sum sufficient to provide for the payment of all expenses of administration and operation and such expenses for maintenance as may be necessary to preserve the system, project or combined system in good repair and working order. This fund shall be designated the 'operation and maintenance fund.' If the pledge made is of gross revenues, the order of the foregoing set asides shall be first to the bond and interest redemption fund and next to the operation and maintenance fund; if the pledge is of net revenues, the order of the foregoing set asides shall be first to the operation and maintenance fund and next to the bond and interest redemption fund. Out of the remaining gross revenues there shall be next set aside a sum sufficient to build up a reserve for depreciation of the existing system or combined system.