(A7, R26, H3177)
[…] (A7, R26, H3177)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 5-1-30, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REQUIREMENTS THAT MUST BE MET BEFORE THE SECRETARY OF STATE MAY ISSUE A CORPORATE CERTIFICATE AND THE EXCEPTIONS TO THESE REQUIREMENTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL EXCEPTIONS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Incorporation of municipality
SECTION 1. Section 5-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-1-30. Before issuing a corporate certificate to a proposed municipality, the Secretary of State shall first determine:
(1) that the area seeking to be incorporated has a population density of at least three hundred persons a square mile according to the latest official United States Census;
(2) that no part of the area is within five miles of the boundary of an active incorporated municipality; and
(3) that an approved service feasibility study for the proposed municipality has been filed with and approved by the Secretary of State.