December 31, 1990." B. Upon approval by the Governor, this section is effective for taxable years beginning after 1990. SECTION 9 TO AMEND SECTION 12-21-2420 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE ADMISSIONS TAX, SO AS TO INCREASE THE TAX FROM FOUR TO FIVE PERCENT, ALLOW THE TAX TO BE LISTED SEPARATELY FROM THE COST OF ADMISSION ON AN ADMISSION TICKET, AND DELETE OBSOLETE LANGUAGE; AND TO AMEND SECTION 51-1-75, RELATING TO ALLOCATION AND USE OF THE ADMISSIONS TAX, SO AS TO INCREASE THE AMOUNT IN THE GENERAL FUND AND TO DELETE AN OBSOLETE REFERENCE. A. (1) The provision of the first paragraph of Section 12-21-2420 of the 1976 Code which precedes item (1) is amended to read: "There must be levied, assessed, collected, and paid upon paid admissions to places of amusement within this State a license tax of five percent. The license tax may be listed separately from the cost of admission on an admission ticket. However, no tax may be charged or collected:". (2) This subsection takes effect February 1, 1992. B. Section 51-1-75 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 51-1-75. (A) The annual revenue derived from Section 12-21-2420 which exceeds four million dollars for fiscal year 1991-92 and five million dollars for fiscal year 1992-93 and