B. Chapters 21, 41, and 45, Title 2 of the 1976 Code are repealed. C. This section takes effect July 1, 1991. SECTION 57 TO AMEND SECTION 6-23-250 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO TAXATION OF JOINT AGENCIES FOR PURPOSES OF THE JOINT MUNICIPAL ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY ACT, SO AS TO EXEMPT THEM FROM THE ELECTRIC POWER LICENSE TAX AND TO AMEND SECTION 12-23-10, RELATING TO THE IMPOSITION OF THE ELECTRIC POWER LICENSE TAX, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE TAX DOES NOT APPLY IF THE POWER IS PURCHASED FROM A VENDOR, HOWEVER REMOTE, WHO HAS PREVIOUSLY BEEN TAXED ON THE POWER PURSUANT TO THIS SECTION. A. Section 6-23-250 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end: "Joint agencies are exempt from the tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-23-10." B. Section 12-23-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 12-23-10. In addition to all other taxes of every kind imposed by law: (1) every person, except the State, a county, a municipality, or an agency or political subdivision of it, engaged in the business of selling electric power for resale within the State is subject to the payment of an excise, license, or privilege tax of five-tenths of one mill upon each kilowatt hour of electric power sold for resale within the State, except upon such electric power purchased from a vendor, however remote, previously taxed under this subsection. Sales for resale of an electric cooperative to a customer whose sales are taxed under subsection (2) must not be taxed under this subsection; and (2) except a municipality, every public utility and electric cooperative engaged in the business of selling electric power within the State to the ultimate user of the power is subject to the payment of an excise, license, or privilege tax of five-tenths of one mill upon each kilowatt hour sold within the State to the ultimate user, except such electric power purchased from vendors, however remote, taxed under subsection (1)."