The retirement systems shall furnish the commission information it requests to verify the information." B. Section 12-54-240 (B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 106 of 1989, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read: "( ) verification of information to the Retirement Systems Division of the State Budget and Control Board pursuant to Section 12-3-280." C. Effective July 1, 1991, Section 12-3-280 of the 1976 Code, as added by this section, is redesignated Section 12-4-360 of the 1976 Code.