(C) All assessments, fees, and licenses must be levied in an amount sufficient to at least equal the amount appropriated annually in the general appropriations act for those boards and commissions. (D) The boards and commissions listed in subsection (A) are known as Professional and Occupational Licensing Agencies (POLA)." SECTION 14 TO AMEND SECTION 12-21-2720 OF THE 1976 CODE, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE LICENSE TAX ON COIN-OPERATED DEVICES OR MACHINES, SO AS TO EXEMPT FROM THE LICENSE TAX BATTING MACHINES ON WHICH ADMISSION TAXES ARE IMPOSED. A. Section 12-21-2720(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(1) Any machine for the playing of music or kiddy rides operated by a slot or mechanical amusement devices and juke boxes wherein is deposited any coin or thing of value. Batting machines on which an admissions tax is imposed are exempt from the provisions of this item."