B. Section 11-35-310(18) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(18) `Governmental body' means a state government department, commission, council, board, bureau, committee, institution, college, university, technical school, legislative body, agency, government corporation, or other establishment or official of the executive, judicial, or legislative branches of this State. Governmental body excludes the General Assembly, Legislative Council, the Office of Legislative Printing and Information Technology Resources, and all local political subdivisions such as counties, municipalities, school districts, or public service or special purpose districts." C. Section 2-13-230 of the 1976 Code is repealed.