SECTION 44 TO AMEND SECTIONS 9-1-1770, 9-9-100, AND 9-11-120, ALL AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE PRERETIREMENT AND POSTRETIREMENT DEATH BENEFIT PROGRAM FOR PURPOSES OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA RETIREMENT SYSTEM, THE RETIREMENT SYSTEM FOR MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, AND THE SOUTH CAROLINA POLICE OFFICERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE PAYMENT OF ACCUMULATED CONTRIBUTIONS OF A DECEASED CONTRIBUTING MEMBER TO A BENEFICIARY DESIGNATED IN WRITING BY THE MEMBER AND FILED WITH THE BUDGET AND CONTROL BOARD. A. The third unnumbered paragraph of Section 9-1-1770 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Upon receipt of proof, satisfactory to the board, of the death of a contributing member in service who had completed at least one full year of membership in the system or of the death of a contributing member as a result of an injury arising out of and in the course of the performance of his duties regardless of length of membership, as of the effective date of his employer's participation, there must be paid to the person he nominated for the refund of his accumulated contributions, unless he has nominated a different beneficiary by written designation filed with the board, in the event of his death pursuant to Section 9-1-1650, if the person is living at the time of the member's death, otherwise to the member's estate, a death benefit equal to the annual earnable compensation of the member at the time his death occurs. The death benefit is payable apart and separate from the payment of the member's accumulated contributions on his death pursuant to Section 9-1-1650 or Section 9-1-1660. For purposes of this section, a member is considered to be in service at the date of his death if his last day of earned service credit occurred not more than ninety days before the date of his death and he has not retired." B. Section 9-9-100(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(4) Upon receipt of proof, satisfactory to the board, of the death, after June 30, 1969, of a member of the system then in service as a member of the General Assembly who had completed at least one full year of membership in the system