Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-5-6240(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) In addition to the penalties for persons convicted of a fourth second or subsequent violation within the last ten years of operating a motor vehicle while his license is canceled, suspended, or revoked (DUS), or a fourth second or subsequent violation within the last ten years of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs (DUI), or a second or subsequent violation within the last ten years of knowingly operating an uninsured motor vehicle subject to registration in this State or knowingly allowing the operation of an uninsured motor vehicle subject to registration in this State, the persons must have the motor vehicle they drove during this offense forfeited if the offender is the owner of record, or a resident of the household of the owner of record under the terms and conditions as provided in subsections (B) and (C) and must be confiscated by the arresting officer or other law enforcement officer of that agency at the time of arrest, which officer shall deliver it immediately to the head of his law enforcement agency or his authorized agent who shall notify the clerk of court within forty-eight hours of the confiscation. However, the clerk of court shall issue a Rule to Show Cause immediately upon notification of the confiscation which must be returnable before the presiding judge of the judicial circuit or his designated hearing officer within ten days from the date of issuance of the Rule to Show Cause and the vehicle must be returned to the owner of record if he can show by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) the use of the vehicle was not either expressly or impliedly authorized, or (2) the owner of record did not know that the driver had no valid license. Forfeiture of a vehicle is subordinate in priority to all valid liens.
The law enforcement agency confiscating the vehicle shall provide notice by certified mail of the confiscation to all lienholders of record within ten days of the confiscation."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.