Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] This procedure is in addition to the hearing required in subsection (B).
(D) In a capital sentencing proceeding conducted before the court under the provisions of Section 16-3-20, where the defendant has filed notice alleging that he is mentally retarded and where evidence is introduced that the defendant is mentally retarded, the court may not sentence the defendant to death if it finds by the greater weight or preponderance of the evidence that he is mentally retarded. This procedure is in addition to the hearing required in subsection (C)."
SECTION 2. Section 16-3-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to murder must be punished by death or by imprisonment for life and is not eligible for parole until the service of twenty years; provided, however. However, that when the State seeks the death penalty and an aggravating circumstance is specifically is found beyond a reasonable doubt pursuant to subsections (B) and (C), and a recommendation of death is not made, the court must shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment without eligibility for parole until the service of thirty years. Provided, further, that under no circumstances may a A female who is pregnant with child be executed so long as she is in that condition or a person found to be mentally retarded under Section 16-3-23 must not be executed. When the Governor commutes a sentence of death under the provisions of Section 14 of, Article IV of the Constitution of South Carolina, 1895, the commutee is not eligible for parole. No person sentenced under the provisions of this subsection may receive any work-release credits, good-time credits, or any other credit that would reduce the mandatory imprisonment required by this subsection."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.