Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Bill Body Date Action Description CMN ---- ------ ------------ ------------------------------ --- 4796 House Apr 29, 1992 Introduced, read first time, 25 referred to CommitteeView additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.
TO AMEND SECTIONS 16-3-615 AND 16-3-659.1, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO SPOUSAL SEXUAL BATTERY, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT PROVISIONS GOVERNING THE ADMISSIBILITY OF EVIDENCE CONCERNING A VICTIM'S SEXUAL CONDUCT APPLY IN SPOUSAL SEXUAL BATTERY.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-3-615(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 139 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(C) The provisions of Section 16-3-659.1 do not apply to any trial brought under this section."
SECTION 2. Section 16-3-659.1(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: