Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Any such The examination must be coordinated to avoid unjustified repetition and must be conducted in an expeditious manner and in accordance with the standards and procedures applicable to examinations of admitted insurers National Association of Insurance Commissioners' Examiner's Handbook."
SECTION 2. Section 38-87-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-87-90. (A) A purchasing group may not purchase insurance from a risk retention group that is not chartered in a state or from an insurer not admitted in the state in which the purchasing group is located unless the purchase is effected through a licensed agent or broker acting pursuant to the surplus lines laws and regulations of that state.
(A)(B) A purchasing group which obtains liability insurance from an approved surplus lines insurer not admitted in this State or a risk retention group shall inform each of the members of the group which have a risk resident or located in this State that the risk is not protected by an insurance insolvency guaranty fund in this State and that such the risk retention group or
such the insurer may not be subject to all insurance laws and regulations of this State.
(B)(C) No purchasing group may purchase insurance providing for a deductible or self-insured retention applicable to the group as a whole; however. However, coverage may provide for a deductible or self-insured retention applicable to individual members.
(C)(D) Purchases of insurance by purchasing groups are subject to the same standards regarding aggregate limits which are applicable to all purchases of group insurance."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.