Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 38-87-40(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) Examination Regarding Financial Condition. Any A risk retention group shall submit to an examination by the Chief Insurance Commissioner to determine its financial condition if the commissioner of the jurisdiction in which the group is chartered and licensed has not initiated an examination or does not initiate an examination within sixty days after a request by the Chief Insurance Commissioner of this State. Any such The examination must be coordinated to avoid unjustified repetition and must be conducted in an expeditious manner and in accordance with the standards and procedures applicable to examinations of admitted insurers National Association of Insurance Commissioners' Examiner's Handbook."
SECTION 2. Section 38-87-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: