Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) The offending spouse's conduct must be reported to appropriate law enforcement authorities within fifteen days in order for that spouse to be prosecuted for this offense.
(C) The provisions of Section 16-3-659.1 do not apply to any trial brought under this section."
SECTION 2. Section 16-3-658 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-658. A person cannot be guilty of criminal sexual conduct under Sections 16-3-651 to through 16-3-659.1 if the victim is his the legal spouse, unless the couple are living apart, by reason of court order, and the actor's offending spouse's conduct constitutes criminal sexual conduct in the first degree or second degree as defined by Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653.
The offending spouse's conduct must be reported to appropriate law enforcement authorities within fifteen days in order for a person to be prosecuted for these offenses."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
Rep. NETTLES explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps. HASKINS and CORNING proposed the following Amendment No. 2.