Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\436\11139.DW), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, in Section 38-71-230 (B) and (C), as contained in SECTION 1, page 1, lines 39 and 43, by inserting after /form/ /, or its successor as it may be amended from time to time/ and on line 44, page 1, by inserting after /form/ /or the successor of each or as either may be amended from time to time/ so that when amended Section 38-71-230(B) and (C) shall read:
"(B) An organization providing payment or reimbursement for diagnosis and treatment of a condition or a complaint by a licensed physician in South Carolina must accept the standardized HCFA 1500 claim form, or its successor as it may be amended from time to time. An organization providing payment or reimbursement for diagnosis and treatment of a condition or a complaint by a hospital licensed in South Carolina shall accept the standardized UB 82 claim form, or its successor as it may be amended from time to time.
(C) The HCFA 1500 or the UB 82 claim form or the successor of each or as either may be amended from time to time may be altered only with a customized logo which must appear in the top portion of the claim form one inch vertical from the top."
Amend title to conform.
Rep. RAMA explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\436\11185.DW), which was adopted.