Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Student and faculty input is required in establishing these policies.
(D) Each institution of higher learning must submit its policy to the Commission of Higher Education within one year from the effective date of this section. Any amendment to the policy must be promptly forwarded to the commission. The commission shall notify the chairmen of the Senate and House Education Committees of those institutions not complying with the provisions of this section./
When amended, Section 59-103-160 shall read:
"Section 59-103-160. (A) This section may be cited as the English Fluency in Higher Learning Act.
(B) The following words and phrases when used in this section have the meanings given to them unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
'Instructional faculty' means every member of a public institution of higher learning, other than visiting faculty but including graduate teaching assistants, who teaches one or more undergraduate credit courses at a campus of that institution within this State except:
(1) courses that are designed to be taught predominately in a foreign language;
(2) student participatory and activity courses such as clinics, studios, seminars, and laboratories;
(3) special arrangement courses such as individualized instruction and independent study courses; and
(4) continuing education courses.
(C) Each public institution of higher learning shall establish policies to ensure that the instructional faculty possess adequate proficiency in both the written and spoken English language. Student and faculty input is required in establishing these policies.
(D) Each institution of higher learning must submit its policy to the Commission of Higher Education within one year from the effective date of this section. Any amendment to the policy must be promptly forwarded to the commission. The commission shall notify the chairmen of the Senate and House Education Committees of those institutions not complying with the provisions of this section."
Amend title to conform.
Rep. J.C. JOHNSON explained the amendment.
Further proceedings were interrupted by expiration of time on the uncontested calendar, the pending question being consideration of Amendment No. 1, Rep.