Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The SPEAKER sustained the Point of Order.
The following Bill was taken up.
H. 3140 -- Rep. Rama: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 16-17-446, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO AUTOMATICALLY DIALED ANNOUNCING DEVICES, SO AS TO PROHIBIT THE DEVICES.
The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\N05\7274.BD), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 16-17-446 of the 1976 code, as added by Act 656 of 1988, is amended to read:
"Section 16-17-446. (A) 'Adad' means any an automatically dialed announcing device which delivers a recorded message without assistance by a live operator for the purpose of making an unsolicited consumer telephone call as defined in Section 16-17-445(A)(3). Adad calls also include calls of a political nature including, but not limited to, calls relating to political campaigns.
(B) Adad calls are prohibited except:
(1) in response to an express request of the person called;
(2) primarily connected with an existing debt or contract, payment or performance of which has not been completed at the time of the call;
(3) to a person with whom the telephone solicitor has an existing business relationship or has had a previous business relationship.
(C) Adad calls not prohibited under subsection (B):
(1) are subject to provisions in Section 16-17-445(B)(1), (2), and (3). Adad calls;
(2) shall disconnect immediately when the called party hangs up. Adad calls;
(3) are prohibited after seven o'clock p.m. or before eight o'clock a.m. on any day. Adad calls;