Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] So, the amendment was tabled.
Reps. NEILSON, LITTLEJOHN, BEATTY and WELLS proposed the following Amendment No. 220 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\CYY\18349.SD), which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, in Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-2110, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE MAXIMUM TAX ON THE SALE OR LEASE OF CERTAIN ITEMS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THIS MAXIMUM TAX IS THREE AND ONE-TENTH PERCENT OF THE SALE OR LEASE PRICE OF THESE ITEMS RATHER THAN THREE HUNDRED DOLLARS.
Section 12-36-2110 of the 1976 Code, which was added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 12-36-2110. (A) The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three and one-tenth percent of the sale price for each sale made after June 30, 1984, or lease executed after August 31, 1985, of each:
(1) aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the unassembled aircraft;
(2) motor vehicle;
(3) motorcycle;
(4) boat;
(5) trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in Section 56-3-20, but not including house trailers or campers as defined in Section 56-3-710;
(6) recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel; or
(7) self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine horsepower.
In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies on each payment until the total tax paid equals three and one-tenth percent of the lease price. Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section, a lease must specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days.
(B) For the sale of a mobile home, as defined in Section 31-17-20, the tax is three and one-tenth percent of sixty-five percent of the sale price.
(C) For the sale of each musical instrument, or each piece of office equipment, purchased by a religious organization exempt under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3), the maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three and one-tenth percent of the sale price. The musical instrument or office equipment must be located on church property and used exclusively for the organizations exempt purpose. The religious organization must furnish to the seller an affidavit on forms prescribed by the commission.