Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The amendment was then adopted.
Reps. MANLY and BAKER proposed the following Amendment No. 196 (Doc Name H. 3650.HA L:\council\legis\amend\436\AM), which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, in PART II, Permanent Provisions, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-2610 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE DISCOUNT ALLOWED FOR TIMELY PAYMENT OF THE SALES AND USE TAX, SO AS TO ALLOW A DISCOUNT EQUAL TO THREE PERCENT OF THE TAX DUE AND TO REDUCE THE TOTAL DISCOUNT ALLOWED IN A STATE FISCAL YEAR FROM TEN THOUSAND DOLLARS TO ONE HUNDRED FIFTY DOLLARS.
A. Section 12-36-2610 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to reaD:
"Section 12-36-2610. When a sales or use tax return required by Section 12-36-2570 and Chapter 10 of Title 4 is filed and the taxes due on it are paid in full on or before the final due date, including a date to which the time for making the return and paying the tax has been extended pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-54-70, the taxpayer is allowed a discount on taxes shown to be due by the return equal to three percent.
In no case is a discount allowed if the return, or the tax on it is received after the due date, pursuant to Section 12-36-2570, or after the expiration of any extension granted by the commission. The discount permitted a taxpayer under this section may not exceed one hundred fifty dollars during any one state fiscal year."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. MANLY explained the amendment.
Rep.