South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\DKA\3188.AL), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 16-15-41 as contained in SECTION 1, page 1, beginning on line 38, by striking subsection (C) which reads:

/(C)     Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section./

Reletter subsections to conform.

When amended Section 16-15-410 shall read:
/     "Section 16-15-410.     (A)     An individual commits the offense of third degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he possesses material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaging in sexual activity.

(B)     In a prosecution under this section, the trier of fact may infer that a participant in sexual activity depicted as a minor through its title, text, visual representation, or otherwise is a minor.

(C)     A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years./

Amend title to conform.

Rep. NETTLES explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. NETTLES explained the Bill.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

H. 3257--AMENDED AND ORDERED TO THIRD READING