Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, in Section 8-14-350, page 14, line 36, by striking /elected/ and inserting /filing for office/.
Amend title to conform.
The amendment was then adopted.
The SPEAKER granted Rep. McTEER a leave of absence for the remainder of the day.
Rep. RAMA proposed the following Amendment No. 78 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\CYY\18430.SD), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new section to be appropriately numbered which shall read:
/SECTION ____. Section 7-5-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-5-120. Every citizen of this State and the United States who:
(1) is at least eighteen years of age;
(2) is not laboring under disabilities named in the Constitution of 1895 of this State;
(3) is a resident in the county and in the polling precinct in which the elector offers to vote;
(4) applies for registration; must be registered; provided that:
(a) persons who are mentally incompetent or confined in any public prison; and
(b) persons convicted of a felony or offenses against the election laws are disqualified from being registered or voting, unless the disqualification has been removed by service of the sentence, including probation and parole time unless sooner pardoned; except that service of a sentence or a pardon, if the person was a public official at the time of the commission of the felony or offense against the election laws, only permits the person to vote but does not act to make him a qualified elector within the meaning of any other provisions of law