South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. McTEER explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. McTEER proposed the following Amendment No. 12 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\CYY\18486.SD), which was tabled.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new section to be appropriately numbered which shall read:

/SECTION ____.     Section 2-7-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-7-105.     State capital improvement bonds may be authorized by the General Assembly in odd-numbered years except for the year 1993."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. McTEER explained the amendment.

Rep. WILDER moved to table the amendment.

Rep. McTEER demanded the yeas and nays, which were taken resulting as follows:

Yeas 61; Nays 46