Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] ____________________________
Witness
____________________________
Witness
Subscribed before me by _______________, the declarant, and subscribed and sworn to before me by _______________ and ________________, the witnesses, this ______ day of __________________, 19___.
_______________________
Signature
Notary Public for ___________________
My commission expires:_______________
SEAL"
SECTION 6. Section 44-77-80(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 586 of 1988, is further amended by adding:
"(5) by the declarant's execution of a subsequent declaration."
SECTION 7. Section 44-77-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 586 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-77-90. After certification of a terminal condition or a state of permanent unconsciousness, any person who relies on a declaration which on its face appears to have been executed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, of which he has no actual notice of revocation, and who withholds or withdraws or participates in the withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining procedures from the terminally ill or permanently unconscious patient who executed the declaration, is presumed to be acting in good faith. A physician who in good faith certifies that a patient's condition is terminal or that the patient is permanently unconscious is not subject to liability merely on account of certification. Any person who in good faith and in accordance with the provisions of this chapter participates in the withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining procedures from the patient is not subject to criminal or civil liability on account of the withholding or withdrawal. The immunity from civil liability does not extend to cases of provable malpractice committed in connection with the withholding or withdrawal in which a physician deviates from standards of reasonable medical care in connection with the decision to withhold or withdraw."
SECTION 8. The validity of a declaration made pursuant to Chapter 77, Title 44 of the 1976 Code properly executed before the effective date of this act is not affected by the amendments to Chapter 77, Title 44 of the 1976 Code contained in this act.