Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend further by striking on page vi lines 28-44 and on page vii lines 1-10.
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. FAIR explained the amendment.
Rep. HODGES moved to table the amendment.
Rep. FAIR demanded the yeas and nays, which were not ordered.
The amendment was then tabled by a division vote of 57 to 17.
Rep. FAIR proposed the following Amendment No. 9 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BR1\1641.AC).
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
/SECTION ___ . Section 44-66-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 472 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(1) 'Health care' means a procedure to diagnose or treat a human disease, ailment, defect, abnormality, or complaint, whether of physical or mental origin; it does not include withholding or withdrawal of nutrition or hydration."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. FAIR moved to adjourn debate upon the amendment, which was adopted.
Rep.