Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate amendments to the following Bill were taken up for consideration.
H. 3076 -- Reps. P. Harris, Carnell, J. Harris, Whipper, Waites and Mattos: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING CHAPTER 24 TO TITLE 44 SO AS TO PROVIDE PROCEDURES FOR THE COMMITMENT OF CHILDREN IN NEED OF MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT.
Rep. P. HARRIS proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BBM\9419.BD), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION __. Section 44-15-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-15-60. Every county, city, town, or political subdivision, or combination thereof of them, establishing a community mental health services program shall, before it may come within the provisions of this article, shall establish a community mental health board to be made up of not less than seven nor more than fifteen members. Membership of the boards, so far as may be practicable, must be representatives of local health departments, medical societies, county welfare boards, hospital boards, and lay associations concerned with mental health as well as labor, business, and civic groups, and the general public. At least one member of the board must be a medical doctor licensed to practice medicine in this State. The members must be appointed by the Governor upon the recommendation of a majority of the members of the legislative delegations of the counties participating. Any A county legislative delegation may delegate their authority to recommend to the governing body of the county they represent by resolution of such the delegation. Any such The resolution is not revocable, and copies of the resolution must be sent to the Governor, the Department of Mental Health, and to the governing bodies of the counties concerned. The number of members representing each county must be proportional to is its share of the budget. The term of office of each member of the community mental health board is four years and until his successor is appointed, except that of the members first appointed, one third must be appointed for a term of two years, one third for a term of three years, and one third for a term of four years. Vacancies must be filled for the unexpired term in the same manner as original appointments. Any A member of a board may be removed by the appointing authority for neglect of duty, misconduct, or malfeasance in office, after being given a written statement of charges and an opportunity to be heard thereon on them. Any A person may serve two consecutive terms and be eligible to serve again after an intervening term."/