Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HASKINS explained the amendment.
Rep. HODGES spoke against the amendment and moved to table the amendment.
Rep. HASKINS demanded the yeas and nays, which were not ordered.
The amendment was then tabled by a division vote of 52 to 22.
Rep. FAIR proposed the following Amendment No. 11 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BR1\1647.AC), which was ruled out of order.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
/SECTION ___ . Section 44-66-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 472 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(1) 'Health care' means a procedure to diagnose or treat a human disease, ailment, defect, abnormality, or complaint, whether of physical or mental origin; it does not include withholding or withdrawal of life sustaining procedures, nutrition, or hydration."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. FAIR explained the amendment.
Rep.