Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill further by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
/SECTION ______. The first two paragraphs of Section 7-11-210 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"Every candidate for selection as a nominee of any a political party for any a state office, United States Senator, member of Congress or solicitor, to be voted for in any party primary election, shall file with and place in the possession of the treasurer of the state committee by twelve o'clock noon on April June thirtieth a notice or pledge in the following form, the blanks being properly filled in and the notice or pledge signed by the candidate: 'I hereby file my notice as a candidate for the nomination as ______________ in the primary election to be held on ________________. I affiliate with the _____________________Party, and I hereby pledge myself to abide by the results of the primary. a and I authorize the issuance of an injunction upon ex parte application by the party chairman, as provided by law, should I violate this pledge by offering or campaigning in the ensuing general election for election to this office or any other office for which a nominee has been elected in the party primary election, unless the nominee for any such the office has become deceased died or is otherwise disqualified for election in the ensuing general election.'
Every candidate for selection in a primary election as the nominee of any a political party for member of the Senate, member of the House of Representatives and all county and township offices shall file with and place in the possession of the county chairman or such other officer as may be named by the county committee of the county in which they reside by twelve o'clock noon on March May thirtieth a like similar notice and pledge."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HODGES explained the amendment.
Rep. WILKINS spoke against the amendment.
Rep. J. BAILEY spoke in favor of the amendment.
Rep.