South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)     Except as otherwise provided, the commission shall assess all real and personal property, leased or used, to the owner.

(E)     When the commission uses the unit valuation concept, property taxes on all leased and used real and personal property must be paid by the lessee. Whether or not the unit valuation concept is used, an airline or private carlines shall pay property taxes on all leased real and personal property in its control./

Amend further, by striking SECTION 4, beginning on page 16, and inserting:

/SECTION 4.     Section 12-54-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 106 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-54-240. (A) Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law it is unlawful for the members of the commission or any deputy, agency, clerk, or other officer or employee of the commission, or any person engaged or retained by the State Auditor's Office for the purpose of examining the records of the commission to divulge or make known in any manner any particulars set forth or disclosed in any report or return required under Chapters 7, 15, 16, 17, or 35, or 36 of this title.

Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. If the offender is an officer or an employee of the State he must be dismissed from office and is disqualified from holding any public office in this State for a period of five years thereafter. If the offender is an officer or employee of a company retained by the State on an independent contract basis under subsection (D)(B)(3) of this section or Section 12-4-350, the contract is immediately terminated and the company is not eligible to contract with the State for this purpose for a period of five years thereafter.

(B) Nothing in this section prohibits the:

(1) publication of statistics classified to prevent the identification of particular reports or returns and the items included on them or the inspection by the Attorney General or other legal representative of the State of the report or return of any taxpayer who brings an action to set aside or review the tax based on the report or return or against whom an action or proceeding has been instituted to recover any tax or any penalty imposed by this chapter, or of any taxpayer who has applied for review of any adjustment proposed by the commission, or of any taxpayer filing a petition for redetermination of a deficiency assessed by the commission.