Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\436\11719.DW).
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 30-4-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 30-4-50. (A) Without limiting the meaning of other sections of this chapter, the following categories of information are specifically made public information subject to the restrictions and limitations of Sections 30-4-20, 30-4-40 and 30-4-70 of this chapter:
(1) The names, sex, race, title and dates of employment of all employees and officers of public bodies;
(2) Administrative staff manuals and instructions to staff that affect a member of the public;
(3) Final opinions, including concurring and dissenting opinions, as well as orders, made in the adjudication of cases;
(4) Those statements of policy and interpretations of policy, statute and the Constitution which have been adopted by the public body;
(5) Written planning policies and goals and final planning decisions;
(6) Information in or taken from any account, voucher or contract dealing with the receipt or expenditure of public or other funds by public bodies;
(7) The minutes of all proceedings of all public bodies and all votes at such proceedings, with the exception of all such minutes and votes taken at meetings closed to the public pursuant to Section 30-4-70.
(8) Incident reports which disclose the nature, substance, and location of any crime or alleged crime reported as having been committed. Where an incident report contains information exempt as otherwise provided by law, the law enforcement agency may delete that information from the incident report.
(B) No information contained in a police incident report or in an employee salary schedule revealed in response to a request pursuant to this chapter may be utilized for commercial solicitation. However, this provision must not be interpreted to restrict access by the public and press to information contained in public records."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
Rep. McELVEEN explained the amendment.
Further proceedings were interrupted by expiration of time on the uncontested Calendar, the pending question being consideration of Amendment No. 1.