Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] For the purposes of this section, benefits of the prior plan are determined in accordance with all of the definitions, conditions, and covered expense provisions of the prior plan rather than those of the succeeding plan. The benefit determination must be made as if coverage had not been replaced by the succeeding carrier."
SECTION 10. The first paragraph of Section 38-71-770 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 127 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"A group policy issued for delivery or renewed in this State which provides hospital, surgical, or major medical expense insurance, or any combination of these coverages, on an expense incurred basis must provide that an employee or member who has been continuously insured continuously under the group policy for at least six months whose insurance under the group policy has been terminated for any reason other than nonpayment of the required contribution is entitled to continue coverage under the group policy for the fractional policy month remaining at termination plus six additional policy months. A group policy is considered to be a successor policy within the meaning of this section if the effective date of the coverage provided by it is sixty-two days or less after the date of termination of coverage of the prior carrier. The employee or member is not entitled to have his coverage continued if the employee or member was entitled under federal law to continuation of his coverage for a period of greater duration than provided herein by this section.