Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] In addition, any insurer which exercises its right to cease to renew all plans within a class of business may not establish a new class of business for five years after the nonrenewal of the plans without prior approval of the commissioner.
Section 38-71-960. Each small employer insurer shall make reasonable disclosure in solicitation and sales materials provided to small employers of:
(1) the extent to which premium rates for a specific small employer are established or adjusted due to the claim experience, health status, or duration of coverage of the employees or dependents of the small employer;
(2) the provisions concerning the insurer's right to change premium rates and the factors, including case characteristics, which affect changes in premium rates;
(3) a description of the class of business in which the small employer is or will be included, including the applicable grouping of plans;
(4) the provisions relating to renewability of coverage.