Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 38-71-990. The provisions of this subarticle apply to each health insurance plan for a small employer that is delivered, issued for delivery, renewed, or continued in this State after the effective date of this subarticle. For purposes of this section, the date a plan is continued is the first rating period which commences after the effective date of this subarticle."
SECTION 6. Section 38-71-730(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) For groups of twenty-five or more persons no evidence of individual insurability may be required at the time the person first becomes eligible for insurance or within thirty-one days thereafter except for any insurance supplemental to the basic coverage for which evidence of individual insurability may be required. With respect to trusteed groups the phrase 'groups of twenty-five' must be applied on a participating unit basis for the purpose of requiring individual evidence of insurability. Except as hereinafter provided, for all groups, no evidence of individual insurability may be required at the time the person first becomes eligible for insurance or within thirty-one days thereafter. Nothing in this section precludes the obtaining of medical information with respect to the members of the group for use in determining the insurability of the group, but the information may not be used to exclude an individual from coverage. However, for groups of ten or less persons, evidence of individual insurability may be required for persons first becoming eligible for insurance after the effective date of the policy. An insurer may exclude these persons from coverage or may impose those condition riders, preexisting condition limitations, or waiting periods as are in accordance with law."
SECTION 7. Section 38-71-730(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) The policies may contain a provision limiting coverage for preexisting conditions. The preexisting conditions must be covered no later than twelve months without medical care, treatment, or supplies ending after the effective date of the coverage or twelve months after the effective date of the coverage, whichever occurs first. Preexisting conditions are defined as 'those conditions for which medical advice or treatment was received or recommended no more than twelve months prior to before the effective date of a person's coverage.' However, whenever a covered person moves from one insured group to another, and is neither excluded from coverage nor subject to the imposition of preexisting condition limitations as permitted by Section 38-71-730(3), the insurer of the group to which the covered person moves shall give credit for the satisfaction of the preexisting condition period or portion thereof already served under the prior plan if the coverage is selected when the person first becomes eligible and the coverage is continuous. Service under a probationary period required by the employer is not considered to interrupt continuous service."
SECTION 8. Section 38-71-760(k) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(k) The carrier responsible for liability in those instances in which one carrier's contract replaces a plan of similar benefits of another must be indicated.